Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD)

Date of Show : 18-Jun-2023 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Connie Redhead (SA)   (Total Entry : 266)

Best in Show & Minor in Show: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Cauzinhavoc At War Paint (Mrs J Lanham)
Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: Bullmastiff
Aust Sup Ch Salieri Boston Legal (M & V Yates / D Yates)
Baby in Show: Australian Cattle Dog
Blucalypt Frosted Blue (Greg & Sharon Pinsent)
Puppy in Show: Australian Terrier
Aust Ch Aronaw Illegal Tender (Lauren Lobegeiger)
Junior in Show: Brittany
Aust Ch Wameika Z Tribute Tootu (Ward)
Aust Bred in Show: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Waykrest Raging Bull (Wayne Carter)
Open in Show: Papillon
Aust Sup Ch Birikino Victory Dance (Ian Rasmussen)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: St Bernard
Aust Ch Happyrangers Tori (Ms S Guilfoyle)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Shetland Sheepdog
Ch Neut Ch Peerielee Colours Of the Wind (Allison Begnell)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Connie Redhead (SA)  (Group Entry : 47)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Papillon
Aust Sup Ch Birikino Victory Dance (Ian Rasmussen)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Pomeranian
Zeigen Zest For A Better World (Kim Haddon)
Minor in Group: Biewer Terrier
Cosmique Lady Ann (Imp NZ) (Melissa Sticklen)
Puppy in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa You Only Live Twice (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Aust Grand Ch Wachowa Emily Jane (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Aust Bred in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Grand Ch Wachowa Josie Brown (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Biewer Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Cosmique Lady Ann (Imp NZ) (Melissa Sticklen)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aberlour Hotlips Houlihan (Lyn Dunne)
Baby of Breed: Aberlour Strike A Pose (Lyn Dunne)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Fasusq Brave New World (Amanda Dunne)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Wachowa 00 Seven (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa You Only Live Twice (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Grand Ch Wachowa Emily Jane (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Killer Queen (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Marti McFly (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Workn For The Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Wachowa Tom Sawyer (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Grand Ch Wachowa Josie Brown (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Fifi Box (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Havanese
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Clockwork Juanita (Jenny Phillips)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Birikino Victory Dance (Ian Rasmussen)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Zeigen Zest For A Better World (Kim Haddon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Zeigen The Eye Of The Tiger (Kim Haddon)
Baby of Breed: Zeigen Chrstmaseve Toffeecrown (Kim Haddon)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Zeigen Dont Speak Too Sweet (Kim Haddon)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Barrajy Diamonds Are Forever (Mrs C Olive)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr John Palmer (NSW)  (Group Entry : 24)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Irish Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tawnyoak Dashing Fergus (Ms Raelene Campbell)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Scottish Terrier
Aust Ch Upyrkilt Go for Gold (Kym & James Shields / Stacy Kellie)
Minor in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Yarrinarra Diamond (Ms M F Lee)
Puppy in Group: Australian Terrier
Aust Ch Aronaw Illegal Tender (Lauren Lobegeiger)
Junior in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Yarrinarra Shilling (M F Lee)
Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Kabere Rock Paper Scissors (Mr A & Mrs D Major)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Aronaw Illegal Tender (Lauren Lobegeiger)

Bedlington Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chismene Double O Seven (Jacinta Van Beek)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Chismene Double Rainbow (Jacinta Van Beek)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Yarrinarra Shilling (M F Lee)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Yarrinarra Dusty (Ms M F Lee)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Yarrinarra Diamond (Ms M F Lee)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tawnyoak Dashing Fergus (Ms Raelene Campbell)

Scottish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Upyrkilt Go for Gold (Kym & James Shields / Stacy Kellie)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kabere Rock Paper Scissors (Mr A & Mrs D Major)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kabere Youmadmegofullninja (Mr A & Mrs D Major)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Atenta Golden Glow (Miss Natashja Burton)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Stephen Schwerdt (SA)  (Group Entry : 59)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Wysiwyg Not a Moment Too Moon (A Adamopoulos)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Alubyc The Artful Dodger (Marilynn Morphet)
Baby in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Gillbrae Tequila Sunrise (M Belle Isle/ O Gillies & J Toyer)
Minor in Group: Golden Retriever
Wysiwyg My Very Own Bentley (AI) (A Adamopoulos)
Junior in Group: Brittany
Aust Ch Wameika Z Tribute Tootu (Ward)

Brittany
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dream Hi Skyes The Limit @ Wameika (Imp USA) (Ward)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Wameika True Texaslady (Ward)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wameika Z Tribute Tootu (Ward)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Cobalt Enigma (Mrs S Bruno & Miss H Brown)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Cudgera Bruce Almighty (K Callery)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Springdax Duukes Secret (K Callery)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Alubyc The Artful Dodger (Marilynn Morphet)

German Shorthaired Pointer
Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Gillbrae The Gamekeeper (AI) (O Gillies/ J Toyer & M Belle Isle)
Baby of Breed: Gillbrae Tequila Sunrise (M Belle Isle/ O Gillies & J Toyer)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Wysiwyg Not a Moment Too Moon (A Adamopoulos)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Dobro Supernova In The Sky (Mrs C Olive)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Wysiwyg My Very Own Bentley (AI) (A Adamopoulos)
Res Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch GoldMartini Oops I DidIt Again (Alexandria Martin & Georgia Melville)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch GoldMartini Killer Queen (C Keast, A Martin & G Melville)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Carlowa Scarlett Rose AI (Dr Robyn Pacey & Mr Findlay McKechnie)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Terracarol Chill Factor (AI) (Ryan Grove)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Dancourt Mystic Jade (Mrs C Olive)
Res Dog CC: Eraky Huckleberry Fynn (AI) (C Olive / K & E Charnock)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Dancourt Queen Peridot (Mrs C Olive)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Eltaj Athenas Trix (Natashja Burton)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Feldjaeger Outrageous Forever (LH) (Reagan Worling)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Stephen Schwerdt (SA) (Group Entry : 33)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Chilolo Bm Gold On The Moon (AI) (Rosemary Green)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Aust Ch Splendak Melody ofth Myth (B K & Y J Shaw)
Intermediate in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Transwind Prince of Thieves (AI) (Mrs J Y Anderson)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Saluki
Aust Ch Itsozi Ulmarras Jewel JC (Lynda Dunn)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Transwind Prince of Thieves (AI) (Mrs J Y Anderson)

Bloodhound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Torulla Grizzly Bear Secrets (Lindy Ryan)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Splendak Next Chapter in Bold (B K & Y J Shaw)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Splendak Melody ofth Myth (B K & Y J Shaw)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dacaldorf Mustang Sally (Kerry Andrews)
Baby of Breed: Porkypie Kiss My Sass (Desley & Kerry)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Gersndach Designer Genes (D Draper & K Andrews)

Deerhound
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Sealgairmor Kenobi In Solitude (AI) (Kit Simmons)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chilolo Bm Gold On The Moon (AI) (Rosemary Green)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Chilolo Bm Gold Moon Rising (AI) (R Green & E Marshall)

Saluki
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Itsozi Ulmarras Jewel JC (Lynda Dunn)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Robert Redhead (SA)  (Group Entry : 39)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Waykrest Raging Bull (Wayne Carter)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Kelpie
Aust Ch Oatland Bobby Dazzler (Mrs D Kent)
Baby in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Blucalypt Frosted Blue (Greg & Sharon Pinsent)
Minor in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Belgenbeau LA Blanc Noir (Mr J & Mrs K Kresina)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aberlee Rollin In Sunshine (Gloria Woodward)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Ch Neut Ch Peerielee Colours Of the Wind (Allison Begnell)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Waykrest Raging Bull (Wayne Carter)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Blucalypt Icy Gold (G & S Pinsent)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Waykrest Rocking Mirror (Wayne Carter)
Baby of Breed: Blucalypt Frosted Blue (Greg & Sharon Pinsent)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Oatland Bobby Dazzler (Mrs D Kent)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Edensundown Moon Light Dancer (Paulene Andrews)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Belgenbeau LA Nights (Lynda Trotter / Mr J & Mrs K Kresina)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Mirribandi Whisky On Ice (Lynn Arrowsmith)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Belgenbeau LA Blanc Noir (Mr J & Mrs K Kresina)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tíasia Du Domaine De Vauroux (imp Frn) (Kathy Prentice)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Royalborda Strange New Worlds (S & K Field)
Baby of Breed: Royalborda Moonstruck By Magic (S & K Field)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Followtrek Galactica Star (AI) (Kit Simmons)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust CH Sharndah Burn For U (Mrs A Begnell)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Ch Neut Ch Peerielee Colours Of the Wind (Allison Begnell)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Osuno Feature Fokus (Imp NZ) (Mrs A J Smith & Miss S J Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Trendam Beautyskool Dropout (Mrs A J & Miss S J Smith)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aberlee Rollin In Sunshine (Gloria Woodward)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Palmer (NSW)  (Group Entry : 30)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bullmastiff
Aust Sup Ch Salieri Boston Legal (M & V Yates / D Yates)
Baby in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Zeigen Quintessential Beauty (Kim Haddon)
Minor in Group: Dobermann
Wattavue Quest for Fortune (AI) (Rhonda Harnell & Les Fabian)
Puppy in Group: Bullmastiff
Aust Ch Salieri Firestorm(AI) (M / V Yates & D Yates)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: St Bernard
Aust Ch Happyrangers Tori (Ms S Guilfoyle)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Aust Ch Bordogue Coco Lyon (P & R Gibson)

Alaskan Malamute
Baby of Breed: Aawoo Rock On Ruby (Karen Knight)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Aawoo Weapon Of Mass Cduction (Karen Knight)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Karleken Heartbreaker (Annette Harder)
Baby of Breed: Zeigen Quintessential Beauty (Kim Haddon)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Roxbud Need A Bigger Boat (Linda Daetz)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Salieri Boston Legal (M & V Yates / D Yates)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Salieri Firestorm(AI) (M / V Yates & D Yates)

Dobermann
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Wattavue Quest for Fortune (AI) (Rhonda Harnell & Les Fabian)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Deturndogues Odin Montpelier (Paul & Rhianon Gibson)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Bordogue Coco Lyon (P & R Gibson)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ebonhaus Donít Stop At Kauriland (A & J Marsh / I & D McLean)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Kauriland All The Right Moves At Brookvale (Imp NZ) (Ian and Deborah McLean)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ilsonyo Hai Yuu (Bronwyn Frewen-Lord & Megan Shuttlewood)

St Bernard
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Happyrangers Tori (Ms S Guilfoyle)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Robert Redhead (SA)  (Group Entry : 34)

Best in Group & Minor in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Cauzinhavoc At War Paint (Mrs J Lanham)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Paceaway Money Penny(AI) (Ms FEL Darling)
Junior in Group: Peruvian Hairless Dog (Medium)
Aust Ch Artmac Night Rain (Shell Fidler)
Aust Bred in Group: Keeshond
Aust Ch Rymiska Bewitched Body n Soul (T Parker & L Cassidy)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Pretty in Pink (Fran Darling)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Money Penny(AI) (Ms FEL Darling)
Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Diamonds Are Forever(AI) (Ms FEL Darling)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Cauzinhavoc At War Paint (Mrs J Lanham)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Rymiska Bewitched Body n Soul (T Parker & L Cassidy)

Peruvian Hairless Dog (Medium)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Artmac Sir Edward (Alison Jarvis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Artmac Night Rain (Shell Fidler)

Poodle (Miniature)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Beautyisborn Rebel With Cause (Katryn Kerslake)