Ovens Valley Canine Club Inc (VIC)

Date of Show : 7-Apr-13 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Graeme Missen (VIC)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Sup Ch Briarmist Bushranger (Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Border Collie
Aust Sup Ch Khayoz Perfect Crime (Khayoz Kls)
Baby in Show: Toy Poodle
Hoku Fifty Shades of Grey (Hoku Kennels)
Minor in Show: Australian Cattle Dog
Pureheel My Guy (Kathy McPherson-Walsh)
Puppy in Show: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch Briarmist Rock Diva (Jim & Lyndall Black)
Junior in Show: Shetland Sheepdog
Montage Escapade (Kataku Kennels)
Aust Bred in Show: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Chaduna Blu O Padraig (L A Walsh & J A Cartwright)
Open Neuter in Show: Standard Poodle
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Capanash Dark Illusion (Miss C P Sharpe)


Group 1 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Barbara Doyle (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pug
Aust Sup Ch Birsay Block Buster (Mrs S Langford / Mr G M & Mrs E M McRae)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Havanese
Shellbears Boys of the Hood (Anne Lay)
Baby in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Hytib Royal Silver (Heidi Marshall)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Lecarne Magic Lady (Mrs L Trotter)
Junior in Group: Pug
Aimhi Devils Son (Mrs L Trotter & Mrs P Albress)
Open Neuter in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Jessicav Wish Upona Star (Sue Smith)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Chamshep Ulysses Blue Angel (T & G Wayenberg)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Minor of Breed: Charliboi SoSo Cienna (Judy Thomas)
Junior of Breed: Dapsen She Keeps No Secrets (Sue Smith)
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Jessicav Wish Upona Star (Sue Smith)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Montollie Fabio (Ms G Donnan)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Caddarra Bold N Regal (Mr & Mrs Cadan)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Shellbears Boys of the Hood (Anne Lay)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Carnwath Ali Brandi (Anne Lay)
Puppy of Breed: Elguarda French Maiden (Anne Lay)

Italian Greyhound
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tanden Finn Maccool (Mr T Murray and Mrs S Bingham)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Birsay Block Buster (Mrs S Langford / Mr G M & Mrs E M McRae)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Aimhi Devils Son (Mrs L Trotter & Mrs P Albress)
Bitch CC: Aust Sup Ch Birsay Pocket Rocket (Mrs S Langford /Mr G & Mrs E McRae)
Minor of Breed: Kabova Big City Attitude (Samantha Febey)
Puppy of Breed: Lecarne Magic Lady (Mrs L Trotter)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ashjay Koda Bemine (Heidi Marshall)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Yamatsangyad Grand Khata (Heidi Marshall)
Baby of Breed: Hytib Royal Silver (Heidi Marshall)

Yorkshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Feywild Holly Golightly (Martin Chambers & Shellee Finney)
R/UP BOB & Junior: Feywild Yellow Rose of Texas (Martin Chambers & Shellee Finney)


Group 2 Results

Specials Judge : Mr William Mooney (VIC)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Chaduna Blu O Padraig (L A Walsh & J A Cartwright)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Wire Fox Terrier
Graebrook The Colour of Money (Graebrook Kennels)
Junior in Group: Skye Terrier
Aust Ch Spalas Noble Daytoremember (Ms Julie Griffiths)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Teritopaz Ruff N Tuff (Mrs Leanne Bywater)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Taufield Short N Sweet (Mrs Leanne Bywater)

Wire Fox Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Graebrook The Colour of Money (Graebrook Kennels)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Whatajack Lucy (S Cadan & D Hippisley)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Whatajack Firenbrimstone (G Butler/S Cadan)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chaduna Blu O Padraig (L A Walsh & J A Cartwright)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Amfolk Call of the wild (Rob & Rebecca Triffitt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Amfolk Bronte (Mr & Mrs R Triffitt)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Nzskye Aim For The Skye (Imp NZ) (Ms Julie Griffiths)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Spalas Noble Daytoremember (Ms Julie Griffiths)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Larnook Victorian Secret (Dr N Rowley & Dr M O'Kelly)


Group 3 Results

Specials Judge : Mr Graeme Missen (VIC)

Junior in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Bolwarra Monkey Face (Megan Markotany)
Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Kinsheran Kilimanjaro (V McPhee)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Appintiki Gypsy Rose Lea (M & B Lennon)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Bolwarra Saint Nick (Megan Markotany)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bolwarra Monkey Face (Megan Markotany)
Puppy of Breed: Apeldoorn Reach For The Sky (J G Wayenberg)
Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Apeldoorn Pride Of Holland (Janna Wayenberg)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Elspan Elegantly Captured (Janna Wayenberg)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kinsheran Kilimanjaro (V McPhee)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Rowemaris Reach for the Stars (R & W Stobbie / C Stobbie)
Junior of Breed: Rosherville Touch of Tradition (Mrs L & Mr K Brown)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Canawindra Ur Bndfrglory (M J & F L Park)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Lovewyre Hearts Desire (Gary & Elizabeth Lovell)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Gr Ch Glentreve Putting The Wind Up Goldsmith (Imp NZ) (Steve and Jackie Wraith / Kirsten Price)
Baby of Breed: Flamengold Midas Touch (Mel Macdonald)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Graebrook Shushienae ET (Ms J & Mr C Wills)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Zensu Mousetrap Heart (Mr B & Mrs H Clarke / Mr S & Mrs J Wraith)



Group 4 Results

Specials Judge : Mr Graeme Missen (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Sup Ch Briarmist Bushranger (Jim & Lyndall Black)
Baby in Group: Norwegian Elkhound
Stecin Heidees Thunder (C Garro)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch Briarmist Rock Diva (Jim & Lyndall Black)
Junior in Group: Borzoi
Aust Ch Marakhoff Paspaaley (Marakhoff Kennels)

Beagle
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Langrigg A Little Bird Told Me (L & J Osmotherly)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Marakhoff Paspaaley (Marakhoff Kennels)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Briarmist Bushranger (Jim & Lyndall Black)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Briarmist Rock Diva (Jim & Lyndall Black)
Junior of Breed: Briarmist Music Master (Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Tischamingo Plays With Fire (C Baker / J & F Walker)

Foxhound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Foxgully Perfectly Timed (J Austin & K Stockwell)

Norwegian Elkhound
Baby of Breed: Stecin Heidees Thunder (C Garro)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Shakuru Hurt So Good (R Lamb & L Cassar)


Group 5 Results

Specials Judge : Mr William Mooney (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Border Collie
Aust Sup Ch Khayoz Perfect Crime (Khayoz Kls)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Border Collie
Aust Sup Ch Khayoz All The Kings Men CDX (John & Kate Valk)
Baby in Group: Puli
Rustufarion Bubble Envy (Mr R Valore)
Minor in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Pureheel My Guy (Kathy McPherson-Walsh)
Puppy in Group: Collie (Rough)
Aust Ch Cathkin Cameron (Carol Cross)
Junior in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Montage Escapade (Kataku Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Collie (Rough)
Aust Gr Ch Cathkin Howzat (Gaye Jones)

Australian Cattle Dog
Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Pureheel My Guy (Kathy McPherson-Walsh)

Belgian Shepherd Dog - Tervueren
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Deviebelle E T Elle (Ms B Durran)
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Erlander Uzette Amethyst (Ms B Durran)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Khayoz Perfect Crime (Khayoz Kls)
R/UP BOB & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Khayoz All The Kings Men CDX (John & Kate Valk)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Khayoz Cort In The Act (Khayoz Kennels)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Cathkin Howzat (Gaye Jones)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Vedamea Double Fantasy (Sue Kennedy / B & L Ryan)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Cathkin Seriously Sexy (Gaye Jones & Sharon Power)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Cathkin Cameron (Carol Cross)

Collie (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Baqilodge Zats All Folks (Mim Bester)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Baqilodge UKulele Lady (Mrs S Kennedy)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Armahani Diamond Davvir (AI) CCD (B & C Ralphs / J Lincoln)
R/UP BOB & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Articmal Dynamic Illusion HT (Kalevi Kennels)
Bitch CC: Kalevi Danish Katrine (Kalevi Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Kalevi Fire and Flash (Kalevi Kennels)

German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Allendell Its Allbout Me (George Gaut)
Baby of Breed: Schaeferhund Astra (Irina Borodinova)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Awmas Heavens Grey Ghost (George Gaut)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Britstar New Elegance (George Gaut)

Puli
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Rustufarion Crazy Talk (AI) (Mr D Hughes / Mr R Valore & Mr R Barker)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Rustufarion Outta Space (Barker/Hughes/Valore)
Baby of Breed: Rustufarion Bubble Envy (Mr R Valore)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Shelmanna Zulu Moonbeams (Miss Lisa Berrill)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Montage Escapade (Kataku Kennels)



Group 6 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Barbara Doyle (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Hamalek Rumble In The Jungle (H & R French-Davis & S Turner)
Runner Up in Group: Dobermann
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Ikons Te Tahi (AI) (Imp NZ) (D Filipovic)
Baby in Group: Miniature Schnauzer
Forestal Playin In The Shadows (Ms P Haigh)
Minor in Group: Dobermann
Ikons One Vision (imp NZ) (Daniel Filipovic)
Puppy in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Ikons Chosen One (Imp NZ) (D Filipovic)
Intermediate in Group: Miniature Schnauzer
Aust Ch Forestal Rain Dance (Ms P Haigh)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Hamalek Rumble In The Jungle (H & R French-Davis & S Turner)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Ikons Te Tahi (AI) (Imp NZ) (D Filipovic)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Ikons Chosen One (Imp NZ) (D Filipovic)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Ikons One Vision (imp NZ) (Daniel Filipovic)

Rottweiler
BOB and Dog CC: Rosarott Basko's Pride CD RA TD PT (Bobbee Terrill)
Neuter BOB: Dual Ch (T) Sanmar Denver Diva UD RAE ADX JDM SPD GD SD HT (Bobbee Terrill)

Miniature Schnauzer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Forestal Rain Dance (Ms P Haigh)
Baby of Breed: Forestal Playin In The Shadows (Ms P Haigh)


Group 7 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Barbara Doyle (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Schipperke
Aust Gr Ch Sanlyn Hit The Road Jack (Imp NZ) (Bateau Chien Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Toy Poodle
Aust Ch Garwey Tommy Tucker (Garwey Kennels)
Baby in Group: Toy Poodle
Hoku Fifty Shades of Grey (Hoku Kennels)
Minor in Group: Dalmatian
Thunderspot Violets Are Blue (Melissa O'Brien)
Aust Bred in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Coastdal Princess Lilly Rose (Melissa O'brien)
Open in Group: Standard Poodle
Aust Sup Ch Ahornstreets Vallimont (Imp GER) (C Sharpe)
Open Neuter in Group: Standard Poodle
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Capanash Dark Illusion (Miss C P Sharpe)

British Bulldog
BOB & Bitch CC: Hallaby Logical Reason (Melissa Blandamer)

Dalmatian
Minor of Breed: Thunderspot Violets Are Blue (Melissa O'Brien)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Coastdal Princess Lilly Rose (Melissa O'brien)

French Bulldog
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Rischale Aretha at Morvern (Imp UK) (Angela McInnes)

German Spitz (Mittel)
Minor of Breed: Mediaevalage Ghost Who Walks (Ms B J Durran)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ondane Dancin Ona Star (AI) (Mrs K and Mr J Ward)
Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Underane Playboy (R Harvey & K Ward)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Myikyi Norbu Nakpo (Mysticrafael Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate: Aust Ch Amesen Portia (Mysticrafael Kennels)
Dog CC: Aust Ch Amesen Call Me Dexter (Mysticrafael Kennels)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Myikyi Kyi Ra Ba (Mysticrafael Kennels)
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Amesen You Better Believe It (Mysticrafael Kennels)

Standard Poodle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Ahornstreets Vallimont (Imp GER) (C Sharpe)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Danrith Moon Goddess (Miss C P Sharpe)
Baby of Breed: Capanash Darkest BeforeTheDawn (Miss C P Sharp)
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Capanash Dark Illusion (Miss C P Sharpe)

Toy Poodle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Garwey Tommy Tucker (Garwey Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Hoku Fifty Shades of Grey (Hoku Kennels)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Sanlyn Hit The Road Jack (Imp NZ) (Bateau Chien Kennels)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Beltzu Its All About Me (Belinda Heersema)
Baby of Breed: Tzutique A Tail To Tell (Robyn Hawke/Melissa O'Brien/Belinda Heersema)
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Beltzu Angels Brought Me Here (Belinda Heersema)