Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (TAS)

Date of Show : 6-Jan-2024 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Stephen Schwerdt (SA)   (Total Entry : 174)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Runner Up in Show & State Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Baby in Show: Akita
Ishin Legend of A Diva (Elise Hinde)
Puppy in Show: Havanese
Aust Ch Hashki Orbie (M Lincoln & J Lyons)
Junior in Show: Leonberger
Aust Ch Glamourford Pluck It In First RN TK.S (B Bieleny & F Chamley)
Intermediate in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Aust Bred in Show: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Tibetoes King Of The Road (Christian Lee & Ms P M Ellis)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Edward Pickering (NSW)  (Group Entry : 58)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Trudi Counsell)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Byrebaer Dash of Pinot Noir (Georgie Smith)
Baby in Group: Pug
Pugmate Oops I Did it Again (Pugmate Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Hashki Orbie (M Lincoln & J Lyons)
Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Barakah Following The Sun (Mrs P Micklem & Mrs L Jones)
Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Ch Byrebaer Heart oth Brave (Ms G M Smith)
Aust Bred in Group: Italian Greyhound
Aust Sup Ch Igsquisite Your A Wizard Harry (Di Wazny)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Trudi Counsell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Majomarc Graphite Kazari (Trudi Counsell)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Barakah Following The Sun (Mrs P Micklem & Mrs L Jones)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust Ch Leisureview Play The Game At Daisymont (Daisymont Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Daisymont The Show Must Go On (Daisymont Kennels)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Daisymont Youre The Voice (Daisymont Kennels)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Suemia Looking For Love (Mrs S Laing)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Suemia Sealed With A Kiss (Mrs S Laing)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Yurrugar Black Tie Affair (R Forbes)

Havanese
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Hashki Orbie (M Lincoln & J Lyons)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Am Gr Ch Br Aust Ch Happy Paws Always Majik At Ngalla (Imp USA) (Ms Kerry Webb)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Igsquisite Your A Wizard Harry (Di Wazny)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Jayveeque In Vogue (Di Wazny)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Palana Cort Chasing Girlz (Johanne Lang-Davis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Faibel The Lady In Red (Johanne Lang-Davis)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Jayjess Captain Sisko (Mrs S Laing)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Suemia Touch Of Class (Mrs S Laing)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Waaini As Requested (Mrs K Connell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chinkira Bluff My Way (Mrs K & P Connell)
Bitch CC & State Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Pugmate Tricky Trixie (Pugmate Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Chinkira Tiramisu (Mrs K Connell)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chinkira Flame Of Azar (K & P Connell)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ittybitty Sunrise Fireopal (Ms Sheryl Jordan)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ittybitty One Tuff Sailor (Sheryl Jordan Tora Jarvis)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Maskerade Captain America (Pugmate Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Spurcius Silver Magic (AI) (Spurcius Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Pugmate Oops I Did it Again (Pugmate Kennels)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Spurcius Fire N Fury (Spurcius Kennels)
Junior of Breed: Divinise Fortune Teller (Pugmate Kennels)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Byrebaer Dash of Pinot Noir (Georgie Smith)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Heart oth Brave (Ms G M Smith)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Love Is In The Hair (Ms G M Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Stephen Schwerdt (SA)  (Group Entry : 26)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Skye Terrier
Aust Ch SykesDLimit Porsche Turbochrgd (Merek Lee)
Puppy in Group: Australian Terrier
Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove)
Junior in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Tasshot Super Trouper (Debbie Veevers)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Ausgrove Sweet Madeline (Erica Norgrove)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hannsum Back by Popular Demand (Miss S Springer)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Shielmont Ramblin Reporter (S H McMahon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shielmont Sassy Suzie (Sandra McMahon)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Elysiumjrt Ripley with Talent(AI) (Mrs ST Wickham)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tasshot Super Trouper (Debbie Veevers)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tasshot Dancing with Charli (Mrs Lorna Marthick)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch SykesDLimit Porsche Turbochrgd (Merek Lee)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Stephen Schwerdt (SA)  (Group Entry : 18)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
Aust Ch Castagnetta Duoros Guild (Ms C A Jones)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I Am (J & D Wadsley)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Eraky Blacklist (AI) (Mr K & Mrs E Charnock & R Nielsen)
Puppy in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Ishin Beautiful Crazy (Elise Hinde)
Junior in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
State Bred in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Tazlon Once Upon A Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
Aust Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Macdolly Time To Keep Secrets (Denise Burke)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Macdolly Time To Keep Secrets (Denise Burke)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zenchar Journey Into The Dark (AI) (V Sullivan, S Rattle & T Sproule)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I Am (J & D Wadsley)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Emperosgold Orielton At Goldlake (AI) (Janette Grierson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ishin Beautiful Crazy (Elise Hinde)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
Baby of Breed: Eraky Blacklist (AI) (Mr K & Mrs E Charnock & R Nielsen)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Castagnetta Duoros Guild (Ms C A Jones)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Weisngrey Unleashing Anarchy (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Tazlon Once Upon A Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Featherdale Celtic Dragon (Ms M Donaldson)
Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Time To Shine (Melissa Donaldson)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Stephen Schwerdt (SA) (Group Entry : 17)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Beagle
Aust Sup Ch Karakush Cake By The Ocean (L & H Gibson / K Pearcey)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Graedon Primary Risk At Belcara (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)
Puppy in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Zenqift Heartz On Fire (AI) (F / J & L Wiltshire)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Polbathic Dak Ludlow (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
State Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Open in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Tamsala Princess Of Arandell (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Karakush Cake By The Ocean (L & H Gibson / K Pearcey)

Bloodhound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Hunterhound Youre In My Spot (AI) (Mrs M Ashpole & Mrs K Pearcey)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Polbathic Dak Ludlow (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Polbathic Dak Lamoorna (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Ryland (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Baby of Breed: Graedon Primary Risk At Belcara (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Zenqift Heartz On Fire (AI) (F / J & L Wiltshire)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kallrea Against All Odds (L Wiltshire)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Kallrea Element Of Surprise (L Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Edward Pickering (NSW)  (Group Entry : 14)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Wajoma Mutiny Spiced Rum (Caitlyn Gooderham & Helen Smith)
Baby in Group: Border Collie
Sanpasho Amber Kiss (Mr R & Mrs H Owen)
Puppy in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Aetozee Aubrey Haive (AI) (Rachael Holloway & Jacqualine Lincoln)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Llondee Secret Obsession (Lee Moy)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Wajoma Mutiny Spiced Rum (Caitlyn Gooderham & Helen Smith)

Border Collie
Baby of Breed: Sanpasho Amber Kiss (Mr R & Mrs H Owen)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aetozee Aubrey Haive (AI) (Rachael Holloway & Jacqualine Lincoln)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Olensha Happy Go Lucky Me (Mr J & Mrs A Owens & Mrs D Findlay)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Myosotis Blues Before Sunrise (Lee Moy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Llondee Secret Obsession (Lee Moy)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Lauren Schwerdt (SA)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Baby in Group: Akita
Ishin Legend of A Diva (Elise Hinde)
Junior in Group: Leonberger
Aust Ch Glamourford Pluck It In First RN TK.S (B Bieleny & F Chamley)
State Bred in Group: Rottweiler
Bosewicht Emotional Rescue (Yvette Bissett)

Akita
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Reathforce Full Metal Jacket (Imp Hun) (Elise Hinde)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ishin Just Too Good (Elise Hinde)
Baby of Breed: Ishin Legend of A Diva (Elise Hinde)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Johvi Night Fever (Vicki Sheppard)

German Pinscher
Baby of Breed: Masterkarn Whentimestandsstil (B Turner)

Leonberger
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Glamourford Pluck It In First RN TK.S (B Bieleny & F Chamley)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
Baby of Breed: Yesallaw Bythe Light Ofthe Sea (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Bosewicht Emotional Rescue (Yvette Bissett)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kalaska Lorde We R Royal (Mr J Gesiotto, Mrs L Jones & Mrs K O’Riley)

Shiba Inu
Baby of Breed: Ilsonyo Call Me Meibi (Keegan Omens)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Taejaan Better Off Red (AI) (P J Adams & N J Rule-Steele)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Lauren Schwerdt (SA)  (Group Entry : 20)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Tibetoes King Of The Road (Christian Lee & Ms P M Ellis)
Baby in Group: Karelian Bear Dog
Kabova The Influencer (Mr I & Mrs K Davey)

British Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Maizlee Platinum Lincs (Lynn Shaw)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Touchofchow Midnight Martinis (S Frankcombe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Touchofchow Devilz Nthe Detail (S Frankcombe)

Karelian Bear Dog
Baby of Breed: Kabova The Influencer (Mr I & Mrs K Davey)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sicra First Of A Kind (Jessica Crowden)

Schipperke
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tulang Fizzy Wizzy (Mrs L James & Mrs B Mulcahy)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tibetoes King Of The Road (Christian Lee & Ms P M Ellis)