Southern Midlands Kennel Club (PM Show) (TAS)

Date of Show : 13-Jan-2024 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Julie Ireland (QLD)   (Total Entry : 190)

Best in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Basenji
Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Affenpinscher
Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
Puppy in Show: Border Collie
Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)
Junior in Show: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Intermediate in Show: Skye Terrier
Aust Ch SykesDLimit Porsche Turbochrgd (Merek Lee)
State Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw A Musketeers Truelove (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie Ireland (QLD)  (Group Entry : 47)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
State Bred in Group: Pekingese
Aust Ch Chinkira Bluff My Way (Mrs K & P Connell)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Majomarc Graphite Kazari (Trudi Counsell & Ven Grasso)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dabne Mr Bingley (Mrs Janice E Klaus)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Suemia Looking For Love (Mrs S Laing)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Suemia Sealed With A Kiss (Mrs S Laing)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Yurrugar Black Tie Affair (R Forbes)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Gr Ch Br Aust Ch Happy Paws Always Majik At Ngalla (Imp USA) (Ms Kerry Webb)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Hashki Orbie (M Lincoln & J Lyons)
Baby of Breed: Amrish Encore (Ms R Davis)

Lowchen
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shizigou Remember My Name (Ms R Davis)

Maltese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ryevilla Talk Of The Town (G Walters)

Papillon
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Suemia Touch Of Class (Mrs S Laing)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chinkira Bluff My Way (Mrs K & P Connell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Waaini As Requested (Mr P & Mrs M Schaufler)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Chinkira Tiramisu (Mrs K Connell)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chinkira Flame Of Azar (K & P Connell)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Coleisha Delta Dawn (Elizabeth Coleman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ittybitty Sunrise Fireopal (Ms Sheryl Jordan)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ittybitty One Tuff Sailor (Sheryl Jordan Tora Jarvis)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Maskerade Captain America (Pugmate Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Pugmate Holly Go Lightly (Pugmate Kennels)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Sue Langford (VIC)  (Group Entry : 18)

Best in Group & Open in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Skye Terrier
Aust Ch SykesDLimit Porsche Turbochrgd (Merek Lee)
Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Shielmont Sassy Suzie (Sandra McMahon)
Junior in Group: Bull Terrier
Sirram Man Of Steel (Ai) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Skye Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Neut Ch SkyesDLimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ausgrove Sweet Madeline (Erica Norgrove)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sirram Man Of Steel (Ai) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sirram A Touch Of Paradise (T Matsen & R Balsillie)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Shielmont Ramblin Reporter (S H McMahon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shielmont Sassy Suzie (Sandra McMahon)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch SykesDLimit Porsche Turbochrgd (Merek Lee)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Neut Ch SkyesDLimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Whitebriar Juicy Gossip (Imp NZ) (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Suzanne Beinke (SA)  (Group Entry : 25)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Tazlon Once Upon A Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
Puppy in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Zenchar Sky Full Of Stars (AI) (Ms S Rattle & Mr T Sproule)
Junior in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
Intermediate in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Emperosgold Orielton At Goldlake (AI) (Janette Grierson)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Weimaraner (Long-haired)
Aust Gr Ch Neut Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Snow Man (AI) (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snowbelle (AI) (Mr & Mrs J / Miss S Teniswood)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Macdolly Time To Keep Secrets (Denise Burke)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zenchar Sky Full Of Stars (AI) (Ms S Rattle & Mr T Sproule)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I Am (J & D Wadsley)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Emperosgold Orielton At Goldlake (AI) (Janette Grierson)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Castagnetta Duoros Guild (Ms C A Jones)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Glenmave Diamond Intensity (AI) (G Forster)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Rosenfeld Firework (Chris Lowe)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Arnhill Hammer And Tongs (Josh Turner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Weisngrey Unleashing Anarchy (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Neut Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Tazlon Once Upon A Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Time To Shine (Melissa Donaldson)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Featherdale Celtic Dragon (Ms M Donaldson)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Sue Langford (VIC) (Group Entry : 22)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Khayoz Magic In A Bottle (Khayoz Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
State Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Open in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Gr Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Tamsala Princess Of Arandell (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kamahi Diamond Fields (Kathy Harvey)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zenqift Heartz On Fire(AI) (F / J & L Wiltshire)

Whippet
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Kallrea Element Of Surprise (L Wiltshire)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kallrea Against All Odds (L Wiltshire)
Baby of Breed: Khayoz Magic In A Bottle (Khayoz Kennels)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sue Langford (VIC)  (Group Entry : 32)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton, Dr Beth Tillman & Kerry Baker)
Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)
Aust Bred in Group: Border Collie
Dual Ch (T)/ Aust Sup Ch Khayoz Somebody Stop Me (AI) CCD RM JDX GD TSD (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Wyhandoo Morning Town Ride (Jody Jones)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton, Dr Beth Tillman & Kerry Baker)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Dual Ch (T)/ Aust Sup Ch Khayoz Somebody Stop Me (AI) CCD RM JDX GD TSD (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Baqilodge Incognito (Mim Bester & Jo Allan)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Myosotis Blues Before Sunrise (Lee Moy)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Llondee Secret Obsession (Lee Moy)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Milkenunny Basil Brush (Ms D Slater)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Anbenly Heart Beat (NBT) (Kiorah Kennels)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Suzanne Beinke (SA)  (Group Entry : 29)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Baby in Group: Newfoundland
Yesallaw Bythe Light Ofthe Sea (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Kalaska Lorde We R Royal (Mrs D Klaaysen Mr J Beard & Mrs K O’Riley)
Junior in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
State Bred in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Cloudforest Kenjiro (S & C Eastley)
Aust Bred in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw A Musketeers Truelove (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Akita
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ishin Jealousy Its A Curse (Elise Hinde)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Ishin Just Too Good (Elise Hinde)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Kenjiro (S & C Eastley)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Boyer We Will Rock You (Dianne Nellis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Boyer Don’t Stop Me Now (Mrs D Nellis)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Johvi Night Fever (Vicki Sheppard)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
Baby of Breed: Yesallaw Bythe Light Ofthe Sea (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw A Musketeers Truelove (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kalaska Lorde We R Royal (Mrs D Klaaysen Mr J Beard & Mrs K O’Riley)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Classicana Elfin Charm (Lesley Eaton)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Classicana Just Popinski (Lesley Eaton)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Public Outroar (Julie-Anne Jenkins)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Southerton Nobody Like Me (AI) (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie Ireland (QLD)  (Group Entry : 17)

Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Junior in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan Court Room Drama (Teena Sloan)
Intermediate in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Killilan Court Room Drama (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tibetoes King Of The Road (Christian Lee & Ms P M Ellis)