Kennel Club of Tasmania (South) Inc (AM Show) (TAS)

Date of Show : 10-Feb-2024 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Lance Wright (QLD)   (Total Entry : 202)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Runner Up in Show & State Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Baby in Show: Irish Terrier
Adoralink Whisky A Go Go (Mr M Muldoon)
Puppy in Show: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
Junior in Show: Deerhound
Sealgairmor Meant To Be (Kerry Smith)
Intermediate in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Aust Bred in Show: Basenji
Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw A Musketeers Truelove (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Skye Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Neut Ch SkyesDLimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)

Baby SweepStakes - 1st Place: Pug
Spurcius Fire N Fury (Spurcius Kennels)

Puppy SweepStakes - 1st Place: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
Puppy SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Irish Setter
Martinridge Tothe Moon Andback (Ms A Harvey & Mrs B Martin)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Susan Bruno (QLD)  (Group Entry : 34)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Maltese
Aust Ch Ryevilla Talk Of The Town (G Walters)
Baby in Group: Pug
Spurcius Fire N Fury (Spurcius Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Waaini As Requested (Mr P & Mrs M Schaufler)
Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Barakah Following The Sun (Mrs P Micklem & Mrs L Jones)
State Bred in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Spurcius Silver Magic (AI) (Spurcius Kennels)
Aust Bred in Group: Pekingese
Aust Ch Chinkira Golden Satin Sunset (AI) (Mrs K & Mr P Connell)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dabne Mr Bingley (Mrs Janice E Klaus)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Barakah Following The Sun (Mrs P Micklem & Mrs L Jones)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Blacklash Lucky Strike (AI) (Erica Davison)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Blacklash Carousel (Ms E Davison)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Danger Zone (Ruth Davis)

Maltese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ryevilla Talk Of The Town (G Walters)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chinkira Golden Satin Sunset (AI) (Mrs K & Mr P Connell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Khyleini Cheesy Nacho (Mr F Menezes & Ms J Hellessey)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Chinkira Tiramisu (Mrs K Connell)
Minor of Breed: Chinkira Jabari Flames (Sheryl Jordan)
Puppy of Breed: Waaini As Requested (Mr P & Mrs M Schaufler)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ittybitty Sunrise Fireopal (Ms Sheryl Jordan)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Ittybitty One Tuff Sailor (Sheryl Jordan Tora Jarvis)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Spurcius Silver Magic (AI) (Spurcius Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Spurcius Fire N Fury (Spurcius Kennels)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Lance Wright (QLD)  (Group Entry : 26)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Swanky Secret Service Agent at Regenstauf (Regenstauf Kennels & A Harvey)
Baby in Group: Irish Terrier
Adoralink Whisky A Go Go (Mr M Muldoon)
Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Shielmont Sassy Suzie (Sandra McMahon)
Junior in Group: Irish Terrier
Aust Ch Anluan Rebel With Applause At Maddyroe (Mr M Muldoon)
Intermediate in Group: Skye Terrier
Aust Ch SykesDLimit Porsche Turbochrgd (Merek Lee)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Skye Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Neut Ch SkyesDLimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor (Bitch) of Breed: Ausgrove Sweet Madeline (Erica Norgrove)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Sirram Man Of Steel (Ai) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shielmont Sassy Suzie (Sandra McMahon)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Shielmont Ramblin Reporter (S H McMahon)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Anluan Rebel With Applause At Maddyroe (Mr M Muldoon)
Baby of Breed: Adoralink Whisky A Go Go (Mr M Muldoon)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Swanky Secret Service Agent at Regenstauf (Regenstauf Kennels & A Harvey)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch SykesDLimit Porsche Turbochrgd (Merek Lee)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Neut Ch SkyesDLimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Susan Bruno (QLD)  (Group Entry : 35)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Irish Setter
Aust Sup Ch Yarramo Fight Fire With Fire (Ms A L Harvey)
Minor in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Showfield Tassie Snow Devil (Mr & Mrs J & Miss S Teniswood)
Puppy in Group: Irish Setter
Martinridge Tothe Moon Andback (Ms A Harvey & Mrs B Martin)
Junior in Group: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Aust Ch Glenmave Diamond Intensity (AI) (G Forster)
Intermediate in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Acewild Partitime At Zenchar (S Rattle & T Sproule)
State Bred in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Gr Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Aust Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Macdolly Time To Keep Secrets (Denise Burke)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snowbelle (AI) (Mr & Mrs J / Miss S Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Snow Man (AI) (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Showfield Tassie Snow Devil (Mr & Mrs J & Miss S Teniswood)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Macdolly Time To Keep Secrets (Denise Burke)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ozdezign Rich Luvz At Tarnell (AI) (Mrs Cindy Gangell)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Acewild Partitime At Zenchar (S Rattle & T Sproule)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zenchar Sky Full Of Stars (AI) (Ms S Rattle & Mr T Sproule)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I Am (J & D Wadsley)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla Move Outta My Way (AI) (Heather Morrison)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yarramo Fight Fire With Fire (Ms A L Harvey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Martinridge Tothe Moon Andback (Ms A Harvey & Mrs B Martin)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Glenmave Diamond Intensity (AI) (G Forster)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Tazlon Once Upon A Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Featherdale Celtic Dragon (Ms M Donaldson)
Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Time To Shine (Melissa Donaldson)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Celestial Wisps (AI) (Ingrid Albion)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Grausturm Envy Arctic Wisps (AI) (Ingrid Albion)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Edwina Thomas (NSW) (Group Entry : 20)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Khayoz Magic In A Bottle (Khayoz Kennels)
Junior in Group: Deerhound
Sealgairmor Meant To Be (Kerry Smith)
Open in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Kamahi Diamond Fields (Kathy Harvey)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kamahi Diamond Fields (Kathy Harvey)

Deerhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sealgairmor Meant To Be (Kerry Smith)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Zenqift Heartz On Fire(AI) (F / J & L Wiltshire)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kallrea Against All Odds (L Wiltshire)
Baby of Breed: Khayoz Magic In A Bottle (Khayoz Kennels)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Lance Wright (QLD)  (Group Entry : 30)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Runner Up in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton, Dr Beth Tillman & Kerry Baker)
Baby in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Roxamburg Just For Kicks (G & K Hall & Kiorah Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Aust Ch Roxamburg Reaper (R Bentley)
State Bred in Group: Collie (Smooth)
Dual Ch (RO) Drambuie Dry And Dirty CCD CD RAE TDX TSD AD JDX SD SPD GD ET (Miss A L Butler)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Mistryde Step by Step (Miss K & Mrs C Boyle)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton, Dr Beth Tillman & Kerry Baker)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Allclarity Royal Diamond (AI) (Elizabeth Connolly)

Collie (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Dual Ch (RO) Drambuie Dry And Dirty CCD CD RAE TDX TSD AD JDX SD SPD GD ET (Miss A L Butler)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Awatea Victorias Secret (AI) (Kiorah Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Roxamburg Just For Kicks (G & K Hall & Kiorah Kennels)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Roxamburg Reaper (R Bentley)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)

Shetland Sheepdog
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Mistryde Step by Step (Miss K & Mrs C Boyle)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Myosotis Blues Before Sunrise (Lee Moy)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Myosotis Princess Glinda (Lee Moy)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Milkenunny Basil Brush (Ms D Slater)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Edwina Thomas (NSW)  (Group Entry : 30)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Boyer We Will Rock You (Dianne Nellis)
Baby in Group: Newfoundland
Yesallaw Moonshine OnThe Ocean (AI) (Sue & Clifford & Charlotte Gray)
Minor in Group: Samoyed
Kalaska My Sweet Lord (Mr J Beard/Mrs D Klaaysen & Mrs K O’Riley)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
Intermediate in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Aust Bred in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw A Musketeers Truelove (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: German Pinscher
Aust Ch Angelsun Secret Whispers (Kerry Adams)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Kenjiro (S & C Eastley)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Boyer We Will Rock You (Dianne Nellis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Boyer Don’t Stop Me Now (Mrs D Nellis)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Johvi Night Fever (Vicki Sheppard)

German Pinscher
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Angelsun Secret Whispers (Kerry Adams)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
Baby of Breed: Yesallaw Moonshine OnThe Ocean (AI) (Sue & Clifford & Charlotte Gray)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Yesallaw Bythe Light Ofthe Sea (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw A Musketeers Truelove (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Kalaska My Sweet Lord (Mr J Beard/Mrs D Klaaysen & Mrs K O’Riley)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kalaska Lorde We R Royal (Mrs D Klaaysen Mr J Beard & Mrs K O’Riley)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Susan Bruno (QLD)  (Group Entry : 27)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Schipperke
Am Gr Ch Aust Sup Ch Rivendel's Forged in Fire (Imp USA) (Graham Cruse / Pauline Grutzner / Marjorie Adkins / Neil Curwen)
Baby in Group: Japanese Spitz
Belzbentley Jack of Spades (Rebecca Bentley)
Junior in Group: Chow Chow
Touchofchow Midnight Martinis (S Frankcombe)
Intermediate in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Schipperke
CIB Aust Sup Ch Bateauchien Bazinga (Rebecca Bentley)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Touchofchow Midnight Martinis (S Frankcombe)

Dalmatian
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Adstaff Nimbus Supanova SWA TK.S (Ms Gilda Taurian & Mrs M Booth)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Belzbentley Hadron Collider (Rebecca Bentley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Belzbentley Feather Weight (Rebecca Bentley)
Baby of Breed: Belzbentley Jack of Spades (Rebecca Bentley)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Gr Ch Aust Sup Ch Rivendel's Forged in Fire (Imp USA) (Graham Cruse / Pauline Grutzner / Marjorie Adkins / Neil Curwen)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Sunfire Sorcery (Linda Pullen)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: CIB Aust Sup Ch Bateauchien Bazinga (Rebecca Bentley)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tibetoes King Of The Road (Christian Lee & Ms P M Ellis)