Kennel Club of Tasmania - Show 1 (TAS)

Date of Show : 8-Feb-2014 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Rev Colin Seymour (NSW)   (Total Entry : 299)

Best in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Sup Ch Usakose A Bit Of Heaven (Sharron Taylor)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch To-Jo's If I Could Beam Back Time (Imp USA) (Maree Aitchison & Joy Kelley)
Baby in Show: Pug
Obsidion Coup D'Etat (Ben Luxton / Jaidyn Walker)
Minor in Show: Dandie Dinmont Terrier
Jollygaze Virgil Vern (Dr E Greenway)
Junior in Show: Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Lowdina Double Click (AI) (Chkano Kennels)
Intermediate in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Adifrnt Shadeowhite (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
State Bred in Show: German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Karraine Blazing Up A Storm (Karraine Kennels)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Carrie Paine (NSW)  (Group Entry : 56)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Lowchen
Mijochi Dot Dot Dot (L Liddington/M Campbell)
Baby in Group: Pug
Obsidion Coup D'Etat (Ben Luxton / Jaidyn Walker)
Minor in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Ch Karakush Puff Up The Volume (Kasey Pearcey / Le and Helen Gibson)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Karakush Puff Up The Volume (Kasey Pearcey / Le and Helen Gibson)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Lecasa Simply Irresistible (Leone Cashman)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am & Aust Ch Touche' Bold Ruler (Imp USA) (Mrs D Delphin)
R/UP BOB & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Blizzard Believe In Mee (Mrs D Delphin)

Lowchen
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Mijochi Dot Dot Dot (L Liddington/M Campbell)

Pekingese
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Khyleini Colours on the WInd (Jan Hellessey)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Coleisha Candy Top Performance (M J & E A Coleman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Coleisha Turbo Down Under (M J & E A Coleman)

Pug
Baby of Breed: Obsidion Coup D'Etat (Ben Luxton / Jaidyn Walker)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Carrie Paine (NSW)  (Group Entry : 40)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Lowdina Double Click (AI) (Chkano Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Adifrnt Shadeowhite (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
Minor in Group: Dandie Dinmont Terrier
Jollygaze Virgil Vern (Dr E Greenway)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tasoak Southern Jewel (Lisa McGinn)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Lowdina Double Click (AI) (Chkano Kennels)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn I'm No Painted Man (K Davies & K Wright)
R/UP BOB & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn One Moment Please (K Davies & K Wright)

Dandie Dinmont Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Jollygaze Virgil Vern (Dr E Greenway)

Kerry Blue Terrier
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Torshamae Over the Rainbow (Paul Cavanough)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Adifrnt Shadeowhite (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Strongstorm Life Is A Runway (Bustabones Knls)
Baby of Breed: Belleden Redheaded Stepchild (Bustabones Knls)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Westmor Gift of the Gab (Rhonda Weber)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tarrilli Beat of the Drum (Rhonda Weber)
Puppy of Breed: Tarrilli La Frisson Belle (Rhonda Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Simon Mills (ACT)  (Group Entry : 50)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Kaparla Wicketkeeper (Heather Morrison)
Baby in Group: Weimaraner
Ghostwind Numero Uno Itold Uso (Ghostwind Kennels)
Minor in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Bradorla Portrait of Ice (C Ellis/ M Wickham)
Puppy in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Fraelighte Checkered Flag (Mrs C Gangell & Ms S Gangell)
Junior in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Ch Ghostwind Let Me Entertain You (Ghostwind Kennels)
Aust Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Naragold Georgie Girl (Janette Grierson)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Boroniahil Balthazar (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Boroniahil Babushka (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Swe / Nor & Aust Sup Ch High Score Rivers-run-wild (Imp SWD) (T & J Skudder)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Fraelighte Checkered Flag (Mrs C Gangell & Ms S Gangell)
Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Penita Mixed Emotions (T & J Skudder)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Macantsaoi Highland Legend (S Rattle & T Sproule)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Macantsaoi Irish Rhythm (S Rattle & T Sproule)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Korskote Winter Is Coming (Watson & Wright)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Kaparla Wicketkeeper (Heather Morrison)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Heathbrook On My Own (J and D Wadsley)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla Total Recall (Heather Morrison & Julieanne Laker)
Baby of Breed: Goldlake Springtime Story (Mrs J Grierson)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dunfriar The Brave (Dunfriar Kennels)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Naragold Georgie Girl (Janette Grierson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Graebrook Rose Tattoo (Denise Shearing)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Bokezu Te Poro Taro (Denise Shearing)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bradorla Black Diamond (Ellis/Wickham)
Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Bradorla Portrait of Ice (C Ellis/ M Wickham)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Bradorla Air Force One (C Ellis/M Wickham)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ghostwind Let Me Entertain You (Ghostwind Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Argental Enchanting (Antoinette Drew)
Baby of Breed: Ghostwind Numero Uno Itold Uso (Ghostwind Kennels)
Puppy of Breed: Greyflyte Southern Heights (AI) (Grausturm knls)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm The Duchess (I Albion)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Simon Mills (ACT) (Group Entry : 33)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Sup Ch Usakose A Bit Of Heaven (Sharron Taylor)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Irish Wolfhound
Aust Ch Greycroft In Like Flynn (AI) (Kristy Pearcey)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Parnew Hear The Applause (M Prouse/G Parry)
Minor in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Usakose Heaven Sent A Dragon (AI) (Sharron Taylor)
Open in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Gr Ch Skiska Hocus Pocus (L Wiltshire)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Eukypark Look At Me Look At Me (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)

Deerhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Glassonby Ladyhawk (S & T Doohan)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Greycroft In Like Flynn (AI) (Kristy Pearcey)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Skiska Hocus Pocus (L Wiltshire)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Usakose A Bit Of Heaven (Sharron Taylor)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Usakose Bluechips National Rio (AI) (Mrs S Taylor)
Minor of Breed: Usakose Heaven Sent A Dragon (AI) (Sharron Taylor)

Whippet
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Parnew Hear The Applause (M Prouse/G Parry)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Rev Colin Seymour (NSW)  (Group Entry : 51)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch To-Jo's If I Could Beam Back Time (Imp USA) (Maree Aitchison & Joy Kelley)
Runner Up in Group: Puli
Aust Sup Ch Cordmaker Enchanted April (Imp NZ) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison / Sue Huebner)
Minor in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Karraine Sparks R Flying (Mr K W & Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Allclarity Collectors Edition (Allclarity Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Kamiri Black Velvet (Diane Baillie)
State Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Karraine Blazing Up A Storm (Karraine Kennels)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Stylwise Simple Plan (Jessica Buckley & Mario Weiss)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Allclarity Collectors Edition (Allclarity Kennels)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Finnesse Aim for the Stars (AI) (Troy & Kathryn Richardson / Finnesse Kennels)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine Blazing Up A Storm (Karraine Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Andacht UKnow Im Abeauty (Mr K & Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Minor of Breed: Karraine Sparks R Flying (Mr K W & Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch To-Jo's If I Could Beam Back Time (Imp USA) (Maree Aitchison & Joy Kelley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Luvoes Forever in Blue Genes (Helen Stafford & Leni Ross)

Polish Lowland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Mirriyuula Million Dollar Baby (Karin Maxwell)

Puli
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Cordmaker Enchanted April (Imp NZ) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison / Sue Huebner)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Rustufarion Foreign Affair (AI) (Mr R Valore)

Shetland Sheepdog
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Arajento Raise the Stakes (Allclarity Kennels)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Cormead Dirt Girl (Carol Ann Matthews)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bethwyn Winters Tale (Ms Carol Ann Matthews)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kamiri Black Velvet (Diane Baillie)
Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Vanharon Wishes Granted (Mrs Carole Vaughan)
Baby of Breed: Dygae Hidden Star (Diane Baillie)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kingrowan Regal West HT (McGinn / Cronin)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Graham Nolan (SA)  (Group Entry : 36)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Vashka Sun and Ice (Lesley Eaton)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
Tornadobe Black Pearl (Imp NZ) (L Smart)
Baby in Group: Samoyed
Classicana Sun Moon and Stars (Lesley Eaton)
Minor in Group: Tibetan Mastiff
Shanti Soul Br'er Bear (Kathryn Hay)
Puppy in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Cloudforest Picard Make It So (S & C Eastley)
State Bred in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Aurorablue Jorja Belle (Philip & Heather McCarthy)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Picard Make It So (S & C Eastley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Cloudforest Quick Quisses (S & C Eastley)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Remyk Vandiemens Lad (Michael Coleman & Rebecca Morgan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Remyk Sayit As Itis (Michael Coleman & Rebecca Morgan)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Tornadobe Black Pearl (Imp NZ) (L Smart)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Gesundheit Black Caviar (Imp NZ) (Maree Anderson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Gesundheit Black Shiraz (Imp NZ) (Maree Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Vashka Sun and Ice (Lesley Eaton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Classicana Eye for Style (Lesley Eaton)
Baby of Breed: Classicana Sun Moon and Stars (Lesley Eaton)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Aurorablue Jorja Belle (Philip & Heather McCarthy)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Koolmove Lets Tango (Tracey Heenan)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Coonara Spectacular I Am (M & V Burn)

Tibetan Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch ShantiSoul Beastly on Bundy (Kathryn Hay and Troy Richardson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shanti Soul Bo Bo Bear (Kathryn Hay)
Minor of Breed: Shanti Soul Br'er Bear (Kathryn Hay)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Graham Nolan (SA)  (Group Entry : 33)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup & Am Ch Wenricks Capture The Moment (Imp CAN) (Miss Teena Sloan / Mr Phillip Poulton)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Sarasota Act of Valour (Alison Tabrett)
Baby in Group: Dalmatian
Neilros First Edition (Alison Tabrett)
Junior in Group: Dalmatian
Johgra Materialgirl (Joshua Grant)
State Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Rogspa Tailor Made (Heather Collet)

Boston Terrier
Baby of Breed: Davina Max Dakota (Mrs G Askew & Mr T Hodge)

British Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Paseya Rising Tothe stars (Mrs F Smith / Ms Y Smith/ Miss K Smith)
Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Paseya Sonadors Dream (F Smith & Y Smith)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Sarasota Act of Valour (Alison Tabrett)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Johgra Materialgirl (Joshua Grant)
Baby of Breed: Neilros First Edition (Alison Tabrett)

Eurasier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Suthanlites Playin T Win (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla Bonne Jour (Amelia Courtney)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Darjoce Hope N Faith (Ms Kerry Adams)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Coleisha Dream Lover (M J & E A Coleman)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Miniatura Keeping Up Appearances (Mr Rodney J Connelly)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Miniatura Look Down The Lead (Rodney Connelly / Tracey Walker / Jaidyn Walker)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & Am Ch Wenricks Capture The Moment (Imp CAN) (Miss Teena Sloan / Mr Phillip Poulton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hashanah High Maintenance (Mr P L Poulton & Ms T Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Caerlaverock Zil Pa Can (Imp NZ) (Heather Collet)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Rogspa Tailor Made (Heather Collet)
Baby of Breed: Gengala Jagged Edge (Louise Hickie)