Hobart Dog Club Inc (Show 1) (TAS)

Date of Show : 20-Jan-2024 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Lynette Niemann (SA)   (Total Entry : 192)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Runner Up in Show: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
Baby in Show: Newfoundland
Yesallaw Bythe Light Ofthe Sea (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Minor in Show: Australian Terrier
Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove)
Puppy in Show: Border Collie
Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)
Junior in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan Court Room Drama (Teena Sloan)
Intermediate in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
State Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan Yr Honour I Rest My Case (Teena Sloan)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Lynette Niemann (SA)  (Group Entry : 58)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Aust Ch Yurrugar Black Tie Affair (R Forbes)
Baby in Group: Pug
Spurcius Fire N Fury (Spurcius Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Waaini As Requested (Mr P & Mrs M Schaufler)
Junior in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Intermediate in Group: Pekingese
Aust Ch Khyleini Cheesy Nacho (Mr F Menezes & Ms J Hellessey)
State Bred in Group: Pomeranian
Aust Ch Coleisha Delta Dawn (Elizabeth Coleman)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Majomarc Graphite Kazari (Trudi Counsell & Ven Grasso)
Baby of Breed: Majomarc I’m Back In Black (Trudi Counsell & Ven Grasso)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dabne Mr Bingley (Mrs Janice E Klaus)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wachowa Tina Sparkles (J Watt)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Priscilla Brown (Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Yurrugar Black Tie Affair (R Forbes)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Troubadour Mirto Lamentosa (Sally Stewart)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Troubadour Pop Do Wah Do Wah (Sally Stewart)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Troubadour Volt E Morte (Sally Stewart)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Troubadour Dudley Do Right (Sally Stewart)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Danger Zone (Ruth Davis)

Lowchen
Puppy of Breed: Shizigou Remember My Name (Ms R Davis)

Papillon
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Malibutango Always Alice (Susan Glennon)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Khyleini Cheesy Nacho (Mr F Menezes & Ms J Hellessey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Chinkira Jabari Flames (Sheryl Jordan)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Chinkira Tiramisu (Mrs K Connell)
Res Bitch CC: Aust Ch Pugmate Tricky Trixie (Pugmate Kennels)
Puppy of Breed: Waaini As Requested (Mr P & Mrs M Schaufler)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chinkira Bluff My Way (Mrs K & P Connell)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ittybitty Sunrise Fireopal (Ms Sheryl Jordan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Coleisha Delta Dawn (Elizabeth Coleman)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Spurcius Silver Magic (AI) (Spurcius Kennels)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Maskerade Captain America (Pugmate Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Saxten Love to Shine (Yvonne Metzger)
Baby of Breed: Spurcius Fire N Fury (Spurcius Kennels)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Pugmate Shake It Off (Pugmate Kennels)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Susan Foster (SA)  (Group Entry : 19)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Skye Terrier
Aust Ch SykesDLimit Porsche Turbochrgd (Merek Lee)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Irish Terrier
Aust Ch Anluan Rebel With Applause At Maddyroe (Mr M Muldoon)
Minor in Group: Australian Terrier
Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove)
Open in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Sirram Man Of Steel (Ai) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sirram A Touch Of Paradise (T Matsen & R Balsillie)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shielmont Sassy Suzie (Sandra McMahon)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Shielmont Ramblin Reporter (S H McMahon)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Anluan Rebel With Applause At Maddyroe (Mr M Muldoon)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch SykesDLimit Porsche Turbochrgd (Merek Lee)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Whitebriar Juicy Gossip (Imp NZ) (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Susan Foster (SA)  (Group Entry : 29)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
Runner Up in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Puppy in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Zenchar Sky Full Of Stars (AI) (Ms S Rattle & Mr T Sproule)
Junior in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
Intermediate in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
Aust Ch Castagnetta Duoros Guild (Ms C A Jones)
State Bred in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Tazlon Once Upon A Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
Aust Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Macdolly Time To Keep Secrets (Denise Burke)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Macdolly Time To Keep Secrets (Denise Burke)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zenchar Sky Full Of Stars (AI) (Ms S Rattle & Mr T Sproule)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Heiderst See You In Paris (S Rattle & T Sproule / Heiderst Kennels)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I Am (J & D Wadsley)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Emperosgold Orielton At Goldlake (AI) (Janette Grierson)
Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla Move Outta My Way (AI) (Heather Morrison)

Hungarian Vizsla
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ishin Beautiful Crazy (Elise Hinde)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Castagnetta Duoros Guild (Ms C A Jones)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Rosenfeld Firework (Chris Lowe)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Weisngrey All Fired Up (Elke Prehn)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weisngrey All Eyes On Me (Elke Prehn)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Tazlon Once Upon A Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Time To Shine (Melissa Donaldson)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Celestial Wisps (AI) (Ingrid Albion)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Grausturm Envy Arctic Wisps (AI) (Ingrid Albion)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Lynette Niemann (SA) (Group Entry : 18)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Khayoz Magic In A Bottle (Khayoz Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Zenqift Heartz On Fire(AI) (F / J & L Wiltshire)
Open in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Tamsala Princess Of Arandell (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kamahi Diamond Fields (Kathy Harvey)

Deerhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sealgairmor Meant To Be (Kerry Smith)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zenqift Heartz On Fire(AI) (F / J & L Wiltshire)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Kallrea Element Of Surprise (L Wiltshire)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kallrea Against All Odds (L Wiltshire)
Baby of Breed: Khayoz Magic In A Bottle (Khayoz Kennels)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lynette Niemann (SA)  (Group Entry : 27)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)
Minor in Group: Border Collie
Allclarity Royal Diamond (AI) (Elizabeth Connolly)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton, Dr Beth Tillman & Kerry Baker)
Aust Bred in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Wyhandoo Morning Town Ride (Jody Jones)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton, Dr Beth Tillman & Kerry Baker)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Dual Ch (T)/ Aust Sup Ch Khayoz Somebody Stop Me (AI) CCD RM JDX GD TSD (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Allclarity Royal Diamond (AI) (Elizabeth Connolly)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aetozee Aubrey Haive (AI) (Rachael Holloway & Jacqualine Lincoln)

German Shepherd Dog
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Roxamburg Just For Kicks (G & K Hall & Kiorah Kennels)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Anbenly Heart Beat (NBT) (Kiorah Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Milkenunny Basil Brush (Ms D Slater)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Susan Foster (SA)  (Group Entry : 26)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Baby in Group: Newfoundland
Yesallaw Bythe Light Ofthe Sea (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Minor in Group: Samoyed
Kalaska Lorde We R Royal (Mrs D Klaaysen Mr J Beard & Mrs K O’Riley)
Puppy in Group: Akita
Ishin Just Too Good (Elise Hinde)
Aust Bred in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)

Akita
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ishin Just Too Good (Elise Hinde)
Dog CC: Ishin Jealousy Its A Curse (Elise Hinde)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Kenjiro (S & C Eastley)

German Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Masterkarn Whentimestandsstil (B Turner)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
Baby of Breed: Yesallaw Bythe Light Ofthe Sea (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Kalaska Lorde We R Royal (Mrs D Klaaysen Mr J Beard & Mrs K O’Riley)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Classicana Elfin Charm (Lesley Eaton)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Public Outroar (Julie-Anne Jenkins)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Southerton Nobody Like Me (AI) (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Kristy Lewis (SA)  (Group Entry : 15)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Dentellieres Wild Card (Miss J Harrison)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan Yr Honour I Rest My Case (Teena Sloan)
Junior in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan Court Room Drama (Teena Sloan)
Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Tibetoes King Of The Road (Christian Lee & Ms P M Ellis)

Chow Chow
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Touchofchow Devilz Nthe Detail (S Frankcombe)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dentellieres Wild Card (Miss J Harrison)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Killilan Yr Honour I Rest My Case (Teena Sloan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Killilan Court Room Drama (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tibetoes King Of The Road (Christian Lee & Ms P M Ellis)