Royal Hobart Show (TAS)

Date of Show : 28-Oct-2023 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Rory Doedijns (Netherlands)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Airedale Terrier
Aust Ch Oldiron Perfect Pitch (Mr R & Mrs A Sorraghan)
Runner Up in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Baby in Show: Cairn Terrier
Hannsum Back by Popular Demand (Miss S Springer)
Puppy in Show: Border Collie
Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)
Junior in Show: Basenji
Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
Aust Bred in Show: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Abbeycairn Harry Potter (K Davies & K Wright)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Rory Doedijns (Netherlands)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Japatina Never Have I Ever (Japatina Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Aust Ch Yurrugar Black Tie Affair (R Forbes)
Baby in Group: Pekingese
Chinkira Jabari Flames (Sheryl Jordan)
Junior in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Japatina Spill The Tea (Japatina Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Pug
Kurvon Flight of The Bumblebee (Yvonne Metzger)
Open in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Favreau Bellatrix La Strange (Karin & Rebecca Maxwell)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Japatina Never Have I Ever (Japatina Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Japatina Wearing My Rolex (Japatina Kennels)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Japatina The Devil Wears Prada (Japatina Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Japatina Spill The Tea (Japatina Kennels)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Amourchiot Twin Soul Enigma (Mrs C Schofield)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Amourchiot Designed For Dior (Mrs C Schofield)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wachowa Tina Sparkles (J Watt)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Priscilla Brown (J Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Yurrugar Black Tie Affair (R Forbes)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Grand Ch Igsquisite Your A Wizard Harry (Di Wazny)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Jayveeque In Vogue (Di Wazny)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Khyleini Cheesy Nacho (Mr F Menezes & Ms J Hellessey)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Bleymash Sweet Black Treacle (AI) (Sheryl Jordan)
Baby of Breed: Chinkira Jabari Flames (Sheryl Jordan)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Kurvon Flight of The Bumblebee (Yvonne Metzger)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Spurcius Elf on a Shelf (Spurcius Kennels)
Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Saxten Love to Shine (Yvonne Metzger)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Rosnasharn Mind Ya own Beeswax (Y M Metzger)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Rory Doedijns (Netherlands)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Airedale Terrier
Aust Ch Oldiron Perfect Pitch (Mr R & Mrs A Sorraghan)
Runner Up in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
Baby in Group: Cairn Terrier
Hannsum Back by Popular Demand (Miss S Springer)
Minor in Group: Irish Terrier
Maddyroe Time to Win (AI) (Michael Muldoon)
Junior in Group: Irish Terrier
Anluan Rebel With Applause At Maddyroe (M Muldoon)
State Bred in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
Aust Bred in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Abbeycairn Harry Potter (K Davies & K Wright)

Airedale Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Oldiron Perfect Pitch (Mr R & Mrs A Sorraghan)

Australian Terrier
Baby of Breed: Ausgrove Sweet Madeline (Erica Norgrove)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Lisgar Gemma Rose SWN (Lisa McGinn)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Harry Potter (K Davies & K Wright)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hannsum Look At Me Look At Me (Susan Springer)
Baby of Breed: Hannsum Back by Popular Demand (Miss S Springer)
Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Joymont Hit The Jackpot (Susan Springer)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Anluan Rebel With Applause At Maddyroe (M Muldoon)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Maddyroe Time to Win (AI) (Michael Muldoon)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tasshot Dancing with Charli (Mrs Lorna Marthick)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Taram La Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Gumhaven Dusted in Diamonds (Steve Emery)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Whitebriar Juicy Gossip (Imp NZ) (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Rory Doedijns (Netherlands)

Best in Group & Open in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Sup & Am Ch Vjk-Myst Journey Downunder (Imp USA) (Heiderst Knls/ S Rattle/T Sproule/M Reichmuth)
Runner Up in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Bradorla Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Ellis / Wickham / Houston)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Eraky Dark Horse (R Nielsen)
Minor in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Hawksdale Miss Moneypenny (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
Junior in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
Intermediate in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Heiderst See You In Paris (S Rattle & T Sproule / Heiderst Kennels)
Aust Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Aust & Neut Ch Appintiki Hes Finlay (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Snow Man (AI) (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)
Baby of Breed: Showfield Tassie Snow Devil (Mr & Mrs J & Miss S Teniswood)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Appintiki Hes Finlay (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Highgatte Reindeer Games (L Wiltshire)

Curly Coated Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dizzyki Shush Cornelia (AI) (Jane Gregor)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Hawksdale Miss Moneypenny (Mr Benjamin P Evans)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & Am Ch Vjk-Myst Journey Downunder (Imp USA) (Heiderst Knls/ S Rattle/T Sproule/M Reichmuth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Heiderst See You In Paris (S Rattle & T Sproule / Heiderst Kennels)
Minor of Breed: Zenchar Sky Full Of Stars (AI) (Ms S Rattle & Mr T Sproule)
Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Acewild Peacemaker (Mrs G Pulver & Mr D Pulver)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Emperosgold Orielton At Goldlake (AI) (Janette Grierson)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Goldlake Take A Chance On Me (Janette Grierson)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bradorla Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Ellis / Wickham / Houston)
Baby of Breed: Eraky Dark Horse (R Nielsen)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Libertyjewell Hello Again QND (Gillian Dight)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Libertyjewel Star Obsession QND (Gillian Dight)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Weisngrey Unleashing Anarchy (Seriousgrey Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Weisngrey All Fired Up (Elke Prehn)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Dual Ch (T) Aust Gr Ch Neut Gr Ch Ghostwind Louise Vuitton (AI) SWN RN TK.S TSDX (Georgie Ranson)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
Baby of Breed: Weisngrey All Eyes On Me (Elke Prehn)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Neut Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Tazlon Time To Shine (Melissa Donaldson)
Junior of Breed: Featherdale Celtic Dragon (Ms M Donaldson)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm A Wispa To My Heart (AI) (I Albion)
Baby of Breed: Grausturm Envy Arctic Wisps (AI) (Ingrid Albion)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Rory Doedijns (Netherlands)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
Open in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Tamsala Princess Of Arandell (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Pharaoh Hound
Baby of Breed: Zenqift Osiris(AI) (F/J & L Wiltshire)

Whippet
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Ridgesetter Lock Stock Nbarrel (L Wiltshire)
Baby of Breed: Kallrea Element Of Surprise (L Wiltshire)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Kallrea Against All Odds (L Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Rory Doedijns (Netherlands)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Runner Up in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton)
Baby in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Wyhandoo Morning Town Ride (Jody Jones)
Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)
Junior in Group: Border Collie
Hobbsview Eye Was Made For Ewe (Louise Rowlands)

Australian Cattle Dog
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Kombinalong Fortified in Super (Mr P Waddington)
Baby of Breed: Wyhandoo Morning Town Ride (Jody Jones)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Rembrandt De Bruine Buck (imp Nld) (Trudi Kingston)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Dual Ch (T)/ Aust Sup Ch Khayoz Somebody Stop Me (AI) CCD RM JDX GD TSD (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)
Res Dog CC: Hobbsview Head Clover Heels (Rebecca deCourcy)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Hobbsview Eye Was Made For Ewe (Louise Rowlands)
Baby of Breed: Allclarity Royal Diamond (AI) (Elizabeth Connolly)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Baqilodge Follow That Dream At Bellshill (Mim Bester & Jo Allan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Baqilodge Undercover Angel (Mim Bester)

Collie (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Baqilodge Forged in Fire At Bellshill (Mim Bester & Jo Allan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Baqilodge Feu Orange At Bellshill (Mim Bester & Jo Allan)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Roxamburg Jalepeno (G & K Hall / R Bentley)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Roxamburg Reaper (R Bentley)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)

Shetland Sheepdog
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Whoami Playing To Win (Miss Kirsty Post)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Nightwood Star Ofth Spotlite (Miss Kirsty Post)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Newpry All That Jazz (Nicole Newett)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Rory Doedijns (Netherlands)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Siberian Husky
Aust Ch Taejaan Better Off Red (AI) (P J Adams & N J Rule-Steele)
Runner Up in Group: Samoyed
CIB Aust Sup Ch Dk Ch Swiss Ch A2O Ch WW-23 Lunasea Big Little Lies (AI) (Miss Y Chen)
Baby in Group: Boxer
Johvi Night Fever (Vicki Sheppard)
Minor in Group: Rottweiler
Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
Berradell Infinity Sign (Trina Morris)
Junior in Group: Leonberger
Aust Ch Glamourford Pluck It In First RN (B Bieleny & F Chamley)
Intermediate in Group: Akita
Aust Ch Reathforce Full Metal Jacket (Imp Hun) (Elise Hinde)
State Bred in Group: St Bernard
Aust Ch Southerton Public Outroar (Julie-Anne Jenkins)
Aust Bred in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw A Musketeers Truelove (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Akita
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Reathforce Full Metal Jacket (Imp Hun) (Elise Hinde)
Baby of Breed: Ishin Just Too Good (Elise Hinde)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Atthecove Just a Whim Away (S & C Eastley / R Keen)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Kenjiro (S & C Eastley)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Montreaux Queen of Hearts (Ms S Wallis)
Open of Breed: Aust Ch Montreaux Dear Abby (Ms S Wallis)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Boyer We Will Rock You (Dianne Nellis)
Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Boyer Donít Stop Me Now (Mrs D Nellis)
Res Bitch CC: Berradell Arabesque (Trina Morris)
Baby of Breed: Johvi Night Fever (Vicki Sheppard)
Puppy of Breed: Berradell Infinity Sign (Trina Morris)

Leonberger
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Glamourford Pluck It In First RN (B Bieleny & F Chamley)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw A Musketeers Truelove (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: CIB Aust Sup Ch Dk Ch Swiss Ch A2O Ch WW-23 Lunasea Big Little Lies (AI) (Miss Y Chen)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Taejaan Better Off Red (AI) (P J Adams & N J Rule-Steele)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Public Outroar (Julie-Anne Jenkins)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Southerton The Fame Game(AI) (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Southerton Whose Ya Daddy(AI) (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Rory Doedijns (Netherlands)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Japanese Spitz
Aust Sup Ch Belzbentley Wild Card (Rebecca Bentley)
Minor in Group: Chow Chow
Touchofchow Devilz Nthe Detail (S Frankcombe)
Puppy in Group: Japanese Spitz
Belzbentley McMuffin (Rebecca Bentley)
Junior in Group: Australasian Bosdog
Aust Ch Summer Storm Park Gabriel (Kerry Adams)
State Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
Aust Ch Belzbentley Feather Weight (Rebecca Bentley)

Australasian Bosdog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Summer Storm Park Gabriel (Kerry Adams)

British Bulldog
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Meanderbull Miss Potch (AI) (Korinna Butler)
Puppy of Breed: Meanderbull Harlequin Queen (AI) (Korinna Butler)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Touchofchow Big Trbl N Lil Tas (S Frankcombe / J Mouroufas)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Touchofchow Midnight Martinis (S Frankcombe)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Touchofchow Devilz Nthe Detail (S Frankcombe)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Penny Royale (Ms Y Smith/Ms K Smith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Ourdals The Perfect Storm (Ms Y Smith/Ms K Smith)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dentellieres Wild Card (Miss J Harrison)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Belzbentley Wild Card (Rebecca Bentley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Belzbentley McMuffin (Rebecca Bentley)
Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Belzbentley Feather Weight (Rebecca Bentley)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)

Schipperke
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: CIB Aust Sup Ch Bateauchien Bazinga (Rebecca Bentley)

Shih Tzu
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Killilan Court Room Drama (Teena Sloan)