Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (TAS)

Date of Show : 23-Feb-2014 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Julie Gotch (NSW)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Kamiri Black Velvet (Diane Baillie)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup & Am Ch Wenricks Capture The Moment (Imp CAN) (Miss Teena Sloan / Mr Phillip Poulton)
Baby in Show: Pug
Obsidion Coup D'Etat (Ben Luxton / Jaidyn Walker)
Puppy in Show: Border Collie
Aust Ch Allclarity Collectors Edition (Allclarity Kennels)
Junior in Show: Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Lowdina Double Click (AI) (Chkano Kennels)
Aust Bred in Show: Maltese
Aust Sup Ch Merimalt Back Door Phantasy (P & P Cutler / G M Walters)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie Gotch (NSW)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Maltese
Aust Sup Ch Merimalt Back Door Phantasy (P & P Cutler / G M Walters)
Baby in Group: Pug
Obsidion Coup D'Etat (Ben Luxton / Jaidyn Walker)
State Bred in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Sebastians Law N Order McCoy (Sonya Kantor)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Notorious Adelsric Fairy (imp NZ) (Karin Maxwell)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Japatina Dream Big Or Go Home (Japatina Kennels)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Japatina Big Dreams High Hopes (Japatina Kennels)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Balkana If Walls Could Talk (Mr J W Camac)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kelzarki The Magican (Katherine & Ian Davey)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dapsen He Tells No Lies (Mary-Anne Silvester)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Sebastians Law N Order McCoy (Sonya Kantor)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Firebear Pink Diamond (R Forbes)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Firebear Shake Ya Tailfeather (R Forbes)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Piccino Secret Mens Business (Miss J Cullen / Mrs S & Mr M Reeve)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am & Aust Ch Touche' Bold Ruler (Imp USA) (Mrs D Delphin)
R/UP BOB & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Blizzard Believe In Mee (Mrs D Delphin)

King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Wilsight Red Mischief (C Rodrigues & S Kantor)

Lowchen
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Mijochi Dot Dot Dot (L Liddington/M Campbell)

Maltese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Merimalt Back Door Phantasy (P & P Cutler / G M Walters)

Pekingese
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Khyleini Colours on the WInd (Jan Hellessey)

Pug
Baby of Breed: Obsidion Coup D'Etat (Ben Luxton / Jaidyn Walker)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Byrebaer Mayk Myna Dble (Georgie Smith)
Baby of Breed: Byrebaer Special Edition (Georgie Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (VIC)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Lowdina Double Click (AI) (Chkano Kennels)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Lowdina Double Click (AI) (Chkano Kennels)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Hannsum Odds On Onyx (Susan Springer)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Torshamae Over the Rainbow (Paul Cavanough)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bracco Italiano
Aust Ch Moloscyg Brunelleschi (AI) (Dr C & Y Girling / J & R Mirto)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Kaparla Total Recall (Heather Morrison & Julieanne Laker)
Puppy in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
Aust Ch Korskote Winter Is Coming (Watson & Wright)
State Bred in Group: Weimaraner
Elzyian Born To Be Grayt (Antoinette Drew)
Open in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Kaparla Wicketkeeper (Heather Morrison)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Moloscyg Brunelleschi (AI) (Dr C & Y Girling / J & R Mirto)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Appintiki Baileys On Ice (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
R/UP BOB & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Boroniahil Balthazar (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Boroniahil Epiphany (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Doulton Fascination (E & K Job / A & M Jones)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Doulton Exclusively Designed (E & K Job / A & M Jones)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Doulton Alice In Wonderland (E & K Job / A & M Jones)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Glenayden Nick Of Time (E & K Job/ A & M Jones / A O'Keefe)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Corsairs Back With A Blonde To Tammahi (Imp NZ) (S Heath / M Jones & E Job)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Swe / Nor & Aust Sup Ch High Score Rivers-run-wild (Imp SWD) (T & J Skudder)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Acewild Calamity Jane (Maree & Jade Pledger)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Acewild Just Frank (Ms & Miss J Pledger)
Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Macantsaoi Highland Legend (S Rattle & T Sproule)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Korskote Winter Is Coming (Watson & Wright)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla Total Recall (Heather Morrison & Julieanne Laker)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Kaparla Wicketkeeper (Heather Morrison)
Puppy of Breed: Beaucroft Both Sides Now (AI) (Mrs J Grierson)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tweedwater Royal Fusilier (J and D Wadsley)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Elzyian Born To Be Grayt (Antoinette Drew)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Potters Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Violets Portrait (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Grausturm Very Sirius Grey (Seriousgrey Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Take The Lead (Seriousgrey Kennels)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie Gotch (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Usakose Sin Some More (AI) (Mrs S Taylor)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Dachshund (Wire Haired)
Aust Ch Wyredach Sweet Sensation (L Woods / T & J McDonald)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Eukypark Look At Me Look At Me (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)
Junior in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Parnew All That And More (Mr G Parry)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Longbay Yeoman of The Guard (Chris Lawrence)

Beagle
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Hundmark Amber Lites (D A Beattie)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Delrei Allaboutme (D A Beattie)
Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Delrei Under Cover (DA Beattie)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Marakhoff Petroushkaah (Marakhoff Kennels / S & N Watson)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Eukypark Narooma (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Eukypark Classikcleo (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Eukypark Look At Me Look At Me (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Eukypark Strawberry Shortcake (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)

Dachshund (Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Wyredach Sweet Sensation (L Woods / T & J McDonald)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Skiska Hocus Pocus (L Wiltshire)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Usakose Sin Some More (AI) (Mrs S Taylor)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Usakose Bluechips National Rio (AI) (Mrs S Taylor)
Puppy of Breed: Usakose Heaven Sent A Dragon (AI) (Sharron Taylor)

Saluki
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Baghdad Clandestine Kiss (L Ireland / P Bockman-Chato & M Keasts)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Parnew All That And More (Mr G Parry)
Puppy of Breed: Nabihah Hot As Hell (Krystal Lewis)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie Gotch (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Kamiri Black Velvet (Diane Baillie)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Border Collie
Aust Sup Ch Tehya Twilights Fire HT ET (Allclarity Kennels)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Dygae Hidden Star (Diane Baillie)
Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Allclarity Collectors Edition (Allclarity Kennels)
Junior in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Karte Utelln Rippa Tails (R Forbes & R Barker)
Aust Bred in Group: Bearded Collie
Aust Gr Ch Stylwise Simple Plan (Jessica Buckley & Mario Weiss)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Kla Simply A Pal (Dee-anne McCarthy)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Sanpasho Porsche Royale (Troy & Wendy Richardson)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Karte Utelln Rippa Tails (R Forbes & R Barker)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Stylwise Simple Plan (Jessica Buckley & Mario Weiss)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Vanrusselhof Jillaroo (Kris Truman)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tehya Twilights Fire HT ET (Allclarity Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Allclarity Collectors Edition (Allclarity Kennels)
Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Sanpasho Xceed N Xcel PT ET (T & M French)

Polish Lowland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Mirriyuula Million Dollar Baby (Karin Maxwell)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kamiri Black Velvet (Diane Baillie)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tynycoed Louis Vuitton (Mrs M Price)
Baby of Breed: Dygae Hidden Star (Diane Baillie)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (VIC)

Runner Up in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw Bear With Me (Shannah Joseph / Sue Gray)
Baby in Group: Siberian Husky
Kabanae High Calibre (Tammy Clark & Brenda Nielsen)
Junior in Group: Boxer
Ozstralis Thunderstruck (Elisabeth Cannell)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Vevey ever after (S & C Chilcott / L Thompson)

Boxer
Junior of Breed: Ozstralis Thunderstruck (Elisabeth Cannell)

Dobermann
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Walamara Kaught Red Handed (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Bear With Me (Shannah Joseph / Sue Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Blakesims Kanyemba Clay (Miss Y Bissett)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Blakesims Stop Dreaming (Miss Y Bissett)

Samoyed
Puppy of Breed: Vashka Lado Brilhante A Lua (Lorraine Woods)

Siberian Husky
Baby of Breed: Kabanae High Calibre (Tammy Clark & Brenda Nielsen)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Time To Party (Ms J Jenkins)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Southerton Rock The Boat (Julie-Anne Jenkins)

Tibetan Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shanti Soul Br'er Bear (Kathryn Hay)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie Gotch (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup & Am Ch Wenricks Capture The Moment (Imp CAN) (Miss Teena Sloan / Mr Phillip Poulton)
Baby in Group: Dalmatian
Neilros First Edition (Alison Tabrett)
Junior in Group: French Bulldog
Warpaint Hot Summer Night (J Harrison)
Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Bovais My Time To Reign (Dawn Alomes)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Sarasota Act of Valour (Alison Tabrett)
Baby of Breed: Neilros First Edition (Alison Tabrett)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Warpaint Hot Summer Night (J Harrison)
Baby of Breed: Asplendour A La Bentley (Debbie Clark)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Havenden Sterlings Sensation (M A Croft)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Calivale Grin N Bear It (Mrs J Kennedy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kerkay Moment For Life (Mrs J Kennedy)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & Am Ch Wenricks Capture The Moment (Imp CAN) (Miss Teena Sloan / Mr Phillip Poulton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hashanah High Maintenance (Mr P L Poulton & Ms T Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bovais My Time To Reign (Dawn Alomes)
Baby of Breed: Gengala Jagged Edge (Louise Hickie)