Brighton Kennel Club Inc (PM) (TAS)

Date of Show : 15-Mar-2014 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Cheryl Currie (SA)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Keywest Fringe Benefits (Ai) (Mr R Little / Mr P & Mrs G May / P Smith)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Golden Retriever
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Kaparla Wicketkeeper (Heather Morrison)
Baby in Show: British Bulldog
Riskyjam Turquoise (F Smith/Y Smith/K Smith)
Puppy in Show: Border Collie
Aust Ch Allclarity Collectors Edition (Allclarity Kennels)
Junior in Show: Shar Pei
Aust Ch Miniatura Look Down The Lead (Rodney Connelly / Tracey Walker / Jaidyn Walker)
State Bred in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Sashgar California Dreamin (AI) (Selina Collins)
Aust Bred in Show: German Shepherd Dog
Andacht UKnow Im Abeauty (Mr K & Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Patrice Johansen (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Maltese
Aust Sup Ch Merimalt Back Door Phantasy (P & P Cutler / G M Walters)
Baby in Group: Pug
Obsidion Coup D'Etat (Ben Luxton / Jaidyn Walker)
Puppy in Group: Italian Greyhound
Aust Ch Tunamara Titanium (Barad Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Ch Notorious Adelsric Fairy (imp NZ) (Karin Maxwell)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Notorious Adelsric Fairy (imp NZ) (Karin Maxwell)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kelzarki The Magican (Katherine & Ian Davey)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Karakush Puff Up The Volume (Kasey Pearcey / Le and Helen Gibson)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Firebear Pink Diamond (R Forbes)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Firebear Shake Ya Tailfeather (R Forbes)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Tunamara Titanium (Barad Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Barad Deepest Emotions (Barad Kennels)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am & Aust Ch Touche' Bold Ruler (Imp USA) (Mrs D Delphin)
R/UP BOB & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Blizzard Believe In Mee (Mrs D Delphin)

Lowchen
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Mijochi Dot Dot Dot (L Liddington/M Campbell)

Maltese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Merimalt Back Door Phantasy (P & P Cutler / G M Walters)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Coleisha Candy Top Performance (M J & E A Coleman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Coleisha Turbo Down Under (M J & E A Coleman)

Pug
Baby of Breed: Obsidion Coup D'Etat (Ben Luxton / Jaidyn Walker)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Cheryl Currie (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones An Reice Gaelach (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Adifrnt Shadeowhite (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
Baby in Group: Irish Terrier
Maddyroe Minor Miracle (M Muldoon)
Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Sashgar Keep Flamin Dreamin (S Collins)
Junior in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Hannsum Odds On Onyx (Susan Springer)
State Bred in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Sashgar California Dreamin (AI) (Selina Collins)
Aust Bred in Group: Border Terrier
Aust Ch Tasoak Southern Jewel (Lisa McGinn)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tasoak Southern Jewel (Lisa McGinn)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Hannsum Odds On Onyx (Susan Springer)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Sashgar California Dreamin (AI) (Selina Collins)
Puppy of Breed: Sashgar Keep Flamin Dreamin (S Collins)

Irish Terrier
Baby of Breed: Maddyroe Minor Miracle (M Muldoon)

Kerry Blue Terrier
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Torshamae Over the Rainbow (Paul Cavanough)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bustabones An Reice Gaelach (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Adifrnt Shadeowhite (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Bustabones Hello Possums (AI) (Bustabones Knls)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sharron Taylor (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Kaparla Wicketkeeper (Heather Morrison)
Baby in Group: Weimaraner
Ghostwind Numero Uno Itold Uso (Ghostwind Kennels)
Junior in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Glenayden Nick Of Time (E & K Job/ A & M Jones / A O'Keefe)
State Bred in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Boroniahil Balthazar (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
Aust Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Doulton Exclusively Designed (E & K Job / A & M Jones)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Boroniahil Balthazar (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
R/UP BOB & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Erinveine Expert Witness (Dunfriar Kennels)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Boroniahil Babushka (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Glenayden Nick Of Time (E & K Job/ A & M Jones / A O'Keefe)
R/UP BOB & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Doulton Exclusively Designed (E & K Job / A & M Jones)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Doulton Alice In Wonderland (E & K Job / A & M Jones)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Corsairs Back With A Blonde To Tammahi (Imp NZ) (S Heath / M Jones & E Job)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Acewild Just Frank (Ms & Miss J Pledger)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Macantsaoi Irish Rhythm (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Macantsaoi Highland Legend (S Rattle & T Sproule)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Acewild Calamity Jane (Maree & Jade Pledger)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Kaparla Wicketkeeper (Heather Morrison)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Beaucroft Devil Wears Prada (Beaucroft kennels & Denise Wadsley)
Baby of Breed: Heathbrook Live The Dream (J and D Wadsley)
Puppy of Breed: Heathbrook On My Own (J and D Wadsley)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tweedwater Royal Fusilier (J and D Wadsley)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Hanafor Magdari Denzel (Fay Harris)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Roughshoot Declaration (AI) (Imp UK) (Fay Harris)
Junior of Breed: Bokezu Te Poro Taro (Denise Shearing)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Bradorla Portrait of Ice (C Ellis/ M Wickham)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Wynstream First Lady (AI) (Mrs J H McLaurin)
Baby of Breed: Graebar Bow Tie Affair (AI) (J H McLaurin)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Argental Electronic (Mr J Turner)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Potters Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Violets Portrait (Seriousgrey Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Ghostwind Numero Uno Itold Uso (Ghostwind Kennels)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Grausturm Very Sirius Grey (Seriousgrey Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Take The Lead (Seriousgrey Kennels)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Cheryl Currie (SA)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Keywest Fringe Benefits (Ai) (Mr R Little / Mr P & Mrs G May / P Smith)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Eukypark Look At Me Look At Me (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)
Open in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Gr Ch Skiska Hocus Pocus (L Wiltshire)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Keywest Fringe Benefits (Ai) (Mr R Little / Mr P & Mrs G May / P Smith)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Eukypark Look At Me Look At Me (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Eukypark Classikcleo (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)

Dachshund (Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Wyredach Sweet Sensation (L Woods / T & J McDonald)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Skiska Hocus Pocus (L Wiltshire)
Dog CC: Pharaoz Phenomenon (M Muldoon)
Puppy of Breed: Pharaoz Phantastic (M Muldoon)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Cheryl Currie (SA)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Andacht UKnow Im Abeauty (Mr K & Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Runner Up in Group: Bearded Collie
Aust Gr Ch Stylwise Simple Plan (Jessica Buckley & Mario Weiss)
Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Allclarity Collectors Edition (Allclarity Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Bearded Collie
Aust Ch Stylwise Drunk N Fabulous (Jessica Buckley)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Stylwise Simple Plan (Jessica Buckley & Mario Weiss)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Stylwise Drunk N Fabulous (Jessica Buckley)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Vanrusselhof Jillaroo (Kris Truman)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Allclarity Collectors Edition (Allclarity Kennels)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Andacht UKnow Im Abeauty (Mr K & Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Karraine Sparks R Flying (Mr K W & Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Junior of Breed: Karraine Spirits Dark Thunda (K W & P N Eaves-Tennant)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Luvoes Forever in Blue Genes (Helen Stafford & Leni Ross)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Luvoes Take My Breath Away (Helen Stafford & Leni Ross)

Puli
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rustufarion Foreign Affair (AI) (Mr R Valore)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Cormead Dirt Girl (Carol Ann Matthews)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bethwyn Winters Tale (Ms Carol Ann Matthews)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Dog CC: Aust Ch Vanharon Wishes Granted (Mrs Carole Vaughan)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Patrice Johansen (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Gesundheit Black Caviar (Imp NZ) (Maree Anderson)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw Bear With Me (Shannah Joseph / Sue Gray)
Baby in Group: Akita
Aust Ch Ryerson Isnt It Ironic (J Wiltshire)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Kalaska Man Of Steel (D Klaaysen / P & P Gaunson)
Junior in Group: Siberian Husky
Aust Ch Koolmove Lets Tango (Tracey Heenan)
Intermediate in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Gesundheit Black Shiraz (Imp NZ) (Maree Anderson)

Akita
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Ryerson Isnt It Ironic (J Wiltshire)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Picard Make It So (S & C Eastley)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Quick Silver (S & C Eastley)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Remyk Sayit As Itis (Michael Coleman & Rebecca Morgan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Remyk Vandiemens Lad (Michael Coleman & Rebecca Morgan)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Tornadobe Black Pearl (Imp NZ) (L Smart)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Bear With Me (Shannah Joseph / Sue Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Gesundheit Black Caviar (Imp NZ) (Maree Anderson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Gesundheit Black Shiraz (Imp NZ) (Maree Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Aurorablue Jorja Belle (Philip & Heather McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Vashka Sun and Ice (Lesley Eaton)
Baby of Breed: Classicana Bella Luna (Lesley Eaton)
Puppy of Breed: Kalaska Man Of Steel (D Klaaysen / P & P Gaunson)
Junior of Breed: Classicana Eye for Style (Lesley Eaton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Koolmove Lets Tango (Tracey Heenan)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Time To Party (Ms J Jenkins)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Rock The Boat (Julie-Anne Jenkins)

Tibetan Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch ShantiSoul Beastly on Bundy (Kathryn Hay and Troy Richardson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shanti Soul Bo Bo Bear (Kathryn Hay)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sharron Taylor (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup & Am Ch Wenricks Capture The Moment (Imp CAN) (Miss Teena Sloan / Mr Phillip Poulton)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Amesen Creme Puzzle (Trudi Counsell)
Baby in Group: British Bulldog
Riskyjam Turquoise (F Smith/Y Smith/K Smith)
Junior in Group: Shar Pei
Aust Ch Miniatura Look Down The Lead (Rodney Connelly / Tracey Walker / Jaidyn Walker)
State Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Rogspa Tailor Made (Heather Collet)
Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Bovais My Time To Reign (Dawn Alomes)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Davina Max Dakota (Mrs G Askew & Mr T Hodge)

British Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Paseya Rising Tothe stars (Mrs F Smith / Ms Y Smith/ Miss K Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Paseya Sonadors Dream (F Smith & Y Smith)
Baby of Breed: Riskyjam Turquoise (F Smith/Y Smith/K Smith)

Eurasier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Suthanlites Playin T Win (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Warpaint Hot Summer Night (J Harrison)

Great Dane
Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Darjoce Hope N Faith (Ms Kerry Adams)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Coleisha Dream Lover (M J & E A Coleman)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Amesen Creme Puzzle (Trudi Counsell)

Shar Pei
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Miniatura Look Down The Lead (Rodney Connelly / Tracey Walker / Jaidyn Walker)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Miniatura Keeping Up Appearances (Mr Rodney J Connelly)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & Am Ch Wenricks Capture The Moment (Imp CAN) (Miss Teena Sloan / Mr Phillip Poulton)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Caerlaverock Zil Pa Can (Imp NZ) (Heather Collet)
Baby of Breed: Gengala Jagged Edge (Louise Hickie)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Rogspa Tailor Made (Heather Collet)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bovais My Time To Reign (Dawn Alomes)