Ovens Valley Canine Club Inc (VIC)

Date of Show : 14-Apr-2019 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Beverley Daines (NSW)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Australian Shepherd
Aust Sup Ch Ellagant Designer Edition (B Pilkington & A Richardson)
Runner Up in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Sheldow Charlie Brown (Sharndah Knls)
Baby in Show: Pharaoh Hound
Starblush get outta my way (Adam Daly)
Puppy in Show: Basenji
Aust Ch Tambuzi Makaria (Adam Druce)
Junior in Show: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Legeartis Carte Blanche (Imp NZ) (Mrs Rhonda Dearnaley)
Intermediate in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Gr Ch Rokeena Make My Day (R J & R J Wallis)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust & Neut Gr Ch Sharndah U Make My Heart Sing (T Walters)

Baby SweepStakes - 1st Place: Pharaoh Hound
Starblush Spinning Around (Mr A Daly)
Baby SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Italian Greyhound
Bindahlena Love At First Sight (Leisl wood)
Baby SweepStakes - 3rd Place: Cocker Spaniel
Occuli Night Whisper (Janna G Wayenberg)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Marilyn Hoy (NSW)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Papillon
Aust Ch Pinklee Benjamin Franklin (Marissa Sarif)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Toorork No Joking (Deborah & Darryl Barker & Tamara Robert)
Baby in Group: Italian Greyhound
Bindahlena Love At First Sight (Leisl wood)
Puppy in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Jenawyn Southern Sass (Mr S & Mrs J Wynn)
Junior in Group: Pug
Prettipaws Josie nth Pussycats (AI) (Janene Poynton)
Intermediate in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Jenawyn Firecracker (Mr S & Mrs J Wynn)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Papillon
Aust & Neut Ch Pinklee Bell of the Ball (Ms M Sarif)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Italian Greyhound
Aust & Neut Ch Tunamara Mahina (Leisl Wood)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Jenawyn Firecracker (Mr S & Mrs J Wynn)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Jenawyn Precious Cargo (Jennifer Wynn)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jenawyn Southern Sass (Mr S & Mrs J Wynn)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch El-Toro Kiwis Billy The Kid (Imp NZ) (Glen Donnan)
R/UP BOB & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Montollie Bobby Dazzler (Ms Glen Donnan)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Bendonichi Chilli Cha Cha (Glen Donnan)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Fairsky Dci Jane Tennison (S Cadan & D Hippisley)

Havanese
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Carnwath Riccadonna (C Millman)
Minor of Breed: Carnwath Violet Beaudelaire (Cas Millman)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Berizza Like a Sunrise (Leisl Wood & Anu Lummevaara)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bindahlena Black Eyed Susan (Leisl Wood)
Baby of Breed: Bindahlena Love At First Sight (Leisl wood)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Tunamara Mahina (Leisl Wood)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Pinklee Benjamin Franklin (Marissa Sarif)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Pinklee Get Into A Fix (Ms M Sarif)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Pinklee Get Into Trouble (Ms M Sarif)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Pinklee Bell of the Ball (Ms M Sarif)

Pomeranian
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Kimico Prince Nehmar (John Pritchard)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Toorork No Joking (Deborah & Darryl Barker & Tamara Robert)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Yarrowfell Movingtothe Max (J Poynton)
Baby of Breed: Prettipaws Sympathyforth Devil (Janene Poynton)
Junior of Breed: Prettipaws Josie nth Pussycats (AI) (Janene Poynton)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Marilyn Hoy (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Ecirp Requiem (R and K A Price)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Legeartis Carte Blanche (Imp NZ) (Mrs Rhonda Dearnaley)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Lionsden Smooth Mover (Andrew & Joulyet Lyon)
Puppy in Group: Airedale Terrier
Clydebrook Gaelic Star (Robert Brooks)
Intermediate in Group: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Aust Ch Saphyr Independent Treat (AI) (M A Gray)
Aust Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Lionsden Royal Renegade (Mr A W & Mrs J Lyon)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Whatajack Lucy (Cadddarra knls)

Airedale Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Clydebrook Gaelic Star (Robert Brooks)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Ecirp Requiem (R and K A Price)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Whatajack Days Of Thunder (Caddarra Knls)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Whatajack Lucy (Cadddarra knls)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Legeartis Carte Blanche (Imp NZ) (Mrs Rhonda Dearnaley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Shado-Lans Sippin Tequila (Imp NZ) (Rhonda Dearnaley & A Shadrina)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Mazberg Ziggy Stardust (M Connell & M Berg)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Saphyr Independent Treat (AI) (M A Gray)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Lionsden Royal Renegade (Mr A W & Mrs J Lyon)
Baby of Breed: Lionsden Smooth Mover (Andrew & Joulyet Lyon)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sylvia Meekings (VIC)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Occuli Brockit Lad (D J & D C Mahoney)
Junior in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
Lovewyre Aurora Australis JC (Mrs S Kennedy)
Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Occuli Distinctive Look (Gerda Wayenberg)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Curly Coated Retriever
Aust & Neut Ch Kalonakurl First And Foremost (S Slater)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust & Neut Ch Calvdale Smooth Criminal (Imp UK) (S & E Raine / Glass / L & K Brown)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Occuli Brockit Lad (D J & D C Mahoney)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Occuli Distinctive Look (Gerda Wayenberg)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Highglee Celtic Mistry (D J & D C Mahoney)

Curly Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Curlbrook Listen Like Thieves (Jane Kibble & Melinda Naughton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Curlyville Come a Gutza (Sharon &John Villiers)
Baby of Breed: Curlbrook Yothu Yindi (Jane Kibble & Melinda Naughton)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Kalonakurl First And Foremost (S Slater)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Rosherville Touch Of Silk (AI) (S Raine & E Glass)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Rosherville Strike a Light (AI) (Mrs L Brown)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Rosherville Letts Do It Again (AI) (Mrs L Brown)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Calvdale Smooth Criminal (Imp UK) (S & E Raine / Glass / L & K Brown)

German Shorthaired Pointer
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Canawindra Buck N A Half (M J & F L Park)
Puppy of Breed: Canawindra Roll On By (M J & F L Park)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Lovewyre Aurora Australis JC (Mrs S Kennedy)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bushgold Peelii Adonis (Mrs P Rudd)

Irish Setter
Baby of Breed: Ornac Words To Play With (Sally Underwood)
Minor of Breed: Ornac Giggling Ginger (Sally Underwood)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Skyerose Tour De France (Sharon Mulgrew)
Res Bitch CC: Aust Ch Devinelea Jive Talking (Ben & Robyn van Maanen)
Baby of Breed: Devinelea Maleficent (AI) (Ben & Robyn van Maanen)
Neuter BOB and Neuter Dog CC: Aust CH & Aust Neut CH Jollab Winchester (AI) (Ben & Robyn van Maanen)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Richuto Primavera Viola (Ms J Ward & Ms C Ward-Jackson)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Glenmave War Hawk (AI) (G Forster)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Glenmave Renaissance Girl (AI) (G Forster)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Glenmave Californian Twist (AI) (G Forster)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bryndoain GI Joe (Imp NZ) (Angela Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Such Fun (Mr P & Mrs R Valletta)
Baby of Breed: Ausspring London Blue (Mr P & Mrs R Valletta)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Toni McNeill (NSW)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Tambuzi Makaria (Adam Druce)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Gr Ch Rokeena Make My Day (R J & R J Wallis)
Baby in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Starblush get outta my way (Adam Daly)
Aust Bred in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Kallrea Get Your Betz On (B Triffit/L Wiltshire)
Open in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Sleykh Gold Digger (AI) (Adam Daly)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Whippet
Aust Neut Ch Adstaff Red Emperor ET JC (Janet Ramsay)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Greyhound
Aust Neut Ch You Can Dance JC (Janet Ramsay)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Tambuzi Makaria (Adam Druce)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tambuzi Seven Streams Of Soma (Adam Druce)

Beagle
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Hounsley Hide Me In Your Heart (Miss E Triffitt)
Baby of Breed: Hounsley Hey There You (Miss Ellie Triffitt)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Alyosha Strawberry Fields (Catherine Edwards)
Baby of Breed: Mayvale's Fortune-Hunter (AI) (Imp NZ) (Catherine Edwards)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Vidlynn Set Fire to the Rain (Imp NZ) (Ms V Reynolds & Ms S Hesketh)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Casbas Sallys Bowser (Sylvano Cassingena)

Greyhound
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch You Can Dance JC (Janet Ramsay)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter (Dog) of Breed: Aust Neut Gr Ch Kaotic Will JC (Janet Ramsay)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Rokeena Make My Day (R J & R J Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Starblush Spencer (Mr A Daly)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kallrea Get Your Betz On (B Triffit/L Wiltshire)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Sleykh Gold Digger (AI) (Adam Daly)
Baby of Breed: Starblush get outta my way (Adam Daly)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Koruridge Eleguas Paradox (Imp NZ) (Ms Julie Spittal)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Nkalakatha PridePred Georgiana (Macdougall / Horsfield / Spittal)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Nabihah Chaos In The Bedroom (Mrs C Woodford/ Miss Lewis/ Miss J Woodford)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Adstaff Red Emperor ET JC (Janet Ramsay)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Nabihah The Elven Mystic (Colleen Woodford)
Reserve Neuter Dog CC: Aust Neut Ch Whiparoo A Pyrates Lyfe JC (Jasmine Woodford)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Beverley Daines (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Sup Ch Ellagant Designer Edition (B Pilkington & A Richardson)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Sheldow Charlie Brown (Sharndah Knls)
Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Taurorn Xpect Results (S & M Macdonald)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust & Neut Gr Ch Sharndah U Make My Heart Sing (T Walters)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Callicoma Mudstone (Carol Tucker)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Ellagant Designer Edition (B Pilkington & A Richardson)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Deviebelle PS Rockin Astabron (Ms B J Durran)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bordarita Im So Cool (AI) (Bordarita Kennels)

German Shepherd Dog
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Taurorn Xpect Results (S & M Macdonald)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Sheldow Charlie Brown (Sharndah Knls)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Gr Ch Sharndah U Make My Heart Sing (T Walters)
Neuter Dog CC: Hartly Oh Me Oh My (Deborah Brearley/N Pearson)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Toni McNeill (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Mastiff
Aust Ch Bravura Iha Sangha (J M & D A Burke)
Baby in Group: Bullmastiff
Stennaroo Storm Chaser (Maria Stennings & Carol Maloney)
Minor in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Whitewarrior Spirit Of Maheo (Brett White)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Airebis My One True Love (Kellie/ Judy & Graham Hughes)
Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Aust Ch Forestal Whiskey Chaser (J Davis & P Haigh)
Intermediate in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Snerzok Mishka So Cool (J & D Wilders)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Samoyed
Aust Neut Ch Snerzok Enchantress By Desire (Deb Williams)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Whitewarrior Spirit Of Maheo (Brett White)

Bullmastiff
Baby of Breed: Stennaroo Storm Chaser (Maria Stennings & Carol Maloney)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Airebis My One True Love (Kellie/ Judy & Graham Hughes)
Baby of Breed: Snerzok Hez Worth Every Zack (Deb Williams)
Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Snerzok Mishka So Cool (J & D Wilders)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Snerzok Enchantress By Desire (Deb Williams)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Forestal Whiskey Chaser (J Davis & P Haigh)

Tibetan Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bravura Iha Sangha (J M & D A Burke)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Toni McNeill (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Kaysand Lovin Yr Style (Dawn Elvey)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Boston Terrier
Zamenhof Madjik Dante (Mrs S O'Brien)
Minor in Group: Lhasa Apso
Mysticrafael Phantomoftheopera (Vickie Reynolds)
Junior in Group: Poodle (Toy)
Aust Ch Jojoe Time And Secrets (Mrs J Seiter)
Aust Bred in Group: Dalmatian
Telde First Special Envoy (AI) (Dimadal Knls)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust & Neut Ch Mysticrafael Absolute Diamond (Mysticrafael Kennels)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust & Neut Ch Mysticrafael Pop The Bubbly (Mysticrafael Kennels)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zamenhof Madjik Dante (Mrs S O'Brien)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Kerden Blow A Kiss Fire A Gun (Mrs Janine Male)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Baronrath All In A Nutshell (Ms Lynne King)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Zamenhof Madjik Dreams (Mrs L Brown)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Zamenhof Madjik Julia (Caddarra Knls)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Baronrath Shes Got Style (Ms Lynne King)

British Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bewtifulbul Pride And Joy (Ian & Karlene Wilson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bewtifulbul Going One Better (Ian & Karlene Wilson)
Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Adavenbulls Glory Bound (Ian & Karlene Wilson)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Rynkls Roaring in the Mist (Mrs M & Mr K Foster)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Telde First Special Envoy (AI) (Dimadal Knls)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Thunderspot Violets Are Blue (Melissa O'Brien)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kaysand Lovin Yr Style (Dawn Elvey)
Baby of Breed: Mambilou Merci Beauoup (Mambilou Kennels)
Junior of Breed: Mambilou I Have A Dream (Mambilou Kennels)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Monyalsorts only lonely (Ms D Temby)

German Spitz (Klein)
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Mibuddi Devil in Disguise (B & K Alexander / Vickie Reynolds)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Mysticrafael Phantomoftheopera (Vickie Reynolds)
Baby of Breed: Mysticrafael She Walksinbeauty (Mysticrafael)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Mysticrafael Absolute Diamond (Mysticrafael Kennels)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter (Dog) of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Mysticrafael Pop The Bubbly (Mysticrafael Kennels)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Blaquemayl King Of Cool (Mrs Janine Male)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Blaquemayle Fashion Icon (Mrs Janine Male)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Jojoe Time And Secrets (Mrs J Seiter)
Neuter BOB & Neuter Bitch CC: Aust & Neut Ch Proclaim Kateishas Secret (Mrs J Seiter)