Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee AM (SA)

Date of Show : 25-Mar-2012 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Valerie Carter (SA)

Best in Show: Afghan Hound
Aust Sup Ch Tahkira Take A Chance On Me (B Ferguson)
Runner Up in Show: Shih Tzu
Ph & HK Ch Artemis Supreme Super Power (Imp PHIL) (Barrie Gardiner)
Baby in Show: Alaskan Malamute
Iglignaq Hakuna Matata (T Jones)
Junior in Show: Schnauzer (Giant)
Aust Ch Volition Jackaroo (Foote / Helps / Slattery)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Peter Andrews (SA)

Best in Group: Griffon Bruxellois
Aust Gr Ch Statuesque Pumpernickel (Gemcourt Kennels)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB: Sherabill Foreign Liason (Julia Brown)
Minor of Breed: Foirfigh Fortune Cookie (R J Brown)
Puppy of Breed: Foirfigh Foo Man Choo (R J Brown)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB: Candlflame Gallileo (Bob Douglass/Glen Castillo)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch X-pected Dine Mites Dovre (Imp NWY) (Bob Douglass)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Statuesque Pumpernickel (Gemcourt Kennels)

Papillon
BOB: Bodebi Rhythm N Goodvibes (Imp UK) (Ms J Stewart-Cook)
Puppy of Breed: Goodvibes Blue Moon (Mr B & Ms J Stewart-Cook / K Lewis)

Yorkshire Terrier
BOB: Aust Ch Imayorkie Good Luck Charm (G J & P A Harrison)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Imayorkie Pretty Woman (G J & P A Harrison)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Eleanor (Elle) Maitland (VIC)

Best in Group: Lakeland Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Sandimorn Wytline Fever (Sheryle Pike & Warren Mowles)
Runner Up in Group: Australian Terrier
Aust Ch Mystrals Bright N Breezy (Gillian Bartlett)
Minor in Group: Border Terrier
Aust Ch Chanpema Luke Skywalker (C / H & B van Haasteren & Chanpema Kennel)

Australian Terrier
BOB: Aust Ch Mystrals Bright N Breezy (Gillian Bartlett)

Border Terrier
BOB: Aust Ch Stormvale Borda Swan Song (Mr I & Mrs D Paterson)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Patterdale Spirit In The Sky (Imp NZ) (C P/ H R & B N van Haasteren)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Chanpema Luke Skywalker (C / H & B van Haasteren & Chanpema Kennel)

Bull Terrier
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Maolmhin Bad Romance (Diane Cuthbert)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Trahern Stars N Stripes (AI) (Trahern Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Trahern Whats New Pussy Cat (Trahern Kennels)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB: Aust Ch Maolmhin Kardashian (Paul & Diane Haseldine)

Cairn Terrier
BOB: Joymont Delta Dawn (Harry & Iris Glynn)

Lakeland Terrier
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Sandimorn Wytline Fever (Sheryle Pike & Warren Mowles)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Sandimorn The Deal Is About Me (Sheryle Pike & Wendy Prentis)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Doubleg Single Malt (Maureen Schutt)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Gumhaven Twist and Shout (Maureen Schutt)
Baby of Breed: Janentie Rusty Gum Toby (Maureen Schutt)
Minor of Breed: Gumhaven Miley (J Davis)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Gumhaven Cadbury Wispa (Maureen Schutt)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Margaret Bourn (SA)

Best in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Amblespring IL Mondo (T & S Webb)
Runner Up in Group: Irish Setter
Aust Sup Ch Martinridge Whisperin Secrets (B & S Martin)
Baby in Group: Golden Retriever
Chaleur Fine Print (Mrs R Thompson)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch AlpyneAir Sacre Bleu (S & B Washington / D Venables)

Curly Coated Retriever
BOB: Dizzyki MF David Crosby (Dizzyki kennels)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Dizzyki MV Ruby Crushed Velvet (Dizzyki Kennels)
Puppy of Breed: Dizzyki TC Garde Tangerine (Dizzyki Kennels)
Junior of Breed: Dizzyki MV Ruby Weavers Lament (Dizzyki kennels)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB: Aust Ch Amblespring IL Mondo (T & S Webb)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Amblespring Cinque Bella (T & S Webb)

Flat Coated Retriever
Dog CC: Aust Ch Sherepoint Kentucky Bluegrass (J & R Bryant)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB: Aust Sup Ch & Can Ch Flower Creek Takn' Care Of Business (Imp USA) (Heiderst Kennels)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Heiderst Catch Me If You Can (Heiderst Kennels)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Ostoja Black Caviar (Ostoja Kennels)

Golden Retriever
BOB: Aust Ch Chaleur Craftsman (AI) (Mrs Ruth Thompson)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Baradav Leading Lady (AI) (Baradav Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Chaleur Fine Print (Mrs R Thompson)
Junior of Breed: Baradav Neon Light (AI) (Barb & David Joseph)

Gordon Setter
Baby of Breed: Triseter Celtic Nickel (T Edwards, A Fraser & E Joseph)

Hungarian Vizsla
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Heiderst Miss Independent (L Jarvis & Heiderst Kennels)

Irish Setter
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Martinridge Whisperin Secrets (B & S Martin)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Martinridge Fantasy Art (B & S Martin)

Irish Water Spaniel
BOB: Am Ch & Aust Supreme Ch Whistlestop's Special Agent CD RN CGC (Imp USA) (Bianca / Robyn van Haasteren)

Labrador Retriever
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Terracarol Tap Dancer (N L McLaren / G R Murphy)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch AlpyneAir Sacre Bleu (S & B Washington / D Venables)

Pointer
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Chesterhope My Foreign Envoy (Imp NZ) (B & H Clarke)
Bitch CC: Aust Gr Ch Beautelle Ova The Rainbow (B & H Clarke / A Marsden)
Baby of Breed: Zensu Melancholy Blues (B & H Clarke)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Zensu Mousetrap Heart (Mr B & Mrs H Clarke)
Junior of Breed: Bellapoint hugo boss (D Delaine)

Weimaraner
BOB: Aust Ch Ghostwind Tattle Tail (L Jarvis / K O'Malley & Heiderst Kennels)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aceweis Sensation Fixation (Aceweis Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Weisup Lava Ima Star (Imp NZ) (Mr Keith Jefferies)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Waldwiese Coz I Can (Ingrid Matschke)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Audrey Vandersteen (SA)

Best in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust Sup Ch Tahkira Take A Chance On Me (B Ferguson)

Afghan Hound
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Tahkira Take A Chance On Me (B Ferguson)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Suliman Suprima Ballerina (Kerin & Kerry Hutchings)
Puppy of Breed: Karakush Black Gold Texas Tea (AI) (Gemcourt Kennels /J & A Janonis)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tahkira As Good As Gold (B Ferguson & M Bready-Richards)

Basset Hound
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Bayparque Queen of Swords at Beauchasseur (Imp NZ) (Chris Lawrence)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Longbay Yeoman of The Guard (Chris Lawrence)

Borzoi
BOB: Aust Ch Clovelly Vi Count Victorious (Clovelly Kennels)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Frieden Dressed In Red Satin (Mrs C A Tonkin)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB: Boarbadger Boris Karloff (Nick Gouzos)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Dakley Abracadabra (Tullacrest Kennels)

Deerhound
BOB: Aust Ch Glassonby Ionna Athamwih (Mr E Thick)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kushika Hole in One (Kushika Kennels)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Kushika Sno Way To Behave (Kushika Kennels)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Jane Pike (SA)

Best in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Sup & Jap Ch Kencherry's Union Black Jack CD (Imp JAP) (A Lim & P Brennan-Lim)
Runner Up in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Hinterhaus French Tennessee (S Crozier & J Davis)
Baby in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Vlamisch Cant Take My I Off U (AI) (Janice Parker)
Puppy in Group: Australian Kelpie
Aust Ch Glendari The Tar Boy (E J Delaporte)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Landmaster Memphis Blues (R B & C J Redhead)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Landmaster How Great Though Art (R B & C J Redhead)

Australian Kelpie
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Glendari The Tar Boy (E J Delaporte)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Glendari Inca Rose (E J Delaporte)
Baby of Breed: Glendari Lucky Last (E J Delaporte)

Australian Shepherd
BOB: Sutter's Special Edition (Imp NZ) (Karen Davis)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tolazrun Carribean Queen (IID) (Sarah Mcinerney / Martin Tolar)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Delaroche Carbon Copy (Charmaine Lubrig)

Border Collie
Puppy of Breed: Tullacrest Double Jeopardy (Tullacrest Kennels)

Bouvier des Flandres
Baby of Breed: Vlamisch Cant Take My I Off U (AI) (Janice Parker)

Finnish Lapphund
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Findol Fade To Black (K Thompson)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB: Hinterhaus French Tennessee (S Crozier & J Davis)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Regalshep Eclipse 'A'Z' (Alimanda Kennels)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB: Rhosyn Monterey CDX (Vivien Drummond)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Takimbre Mythical Spirit (Kim Leonard)

Old English Sheepdog
Baby of Breed: Abbotthall Royal Rascal (imp NZl) (B & K Baxter)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB: Aust Sup & Jap Ch Kencherry's Union Black Jack CD (Imp JAP) (A Lim & P Brennan-Lim)
Puppy of Breed: Rimini Wild Colonial Boy (Brian Turner)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Valerie Carter (SA)

Best in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
Aust Sup Ch Carbonaras Outback Jack (Imp USA) (K J Slattery)
Runner Up in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Alchemy War Pigs (Alchemy Kennels and B Palmer)
Baby in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Iglignaq Hakuna Matata (T Jones)
Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
Aust Ch Volition Jackaroo (Foote / Helps / Slattery)

Akita
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Daykeyne Stop Looking Im Here (Jassie van der Kolk & Tabatha Buckley)
Baby of Breed: Shokuma Judgement Day (D Klingberg & W Osborn)

Alaskan Malamute
Baby of Breed: Iglignaq Hakuna Matata (T Jones)
Puppy of Breed: Kataku Mystical Guardian (AI) (L & A Martin / Kataku Knls)

Boxer
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Brythornrose Shout To The Top (Natalie Williamson, Maxine Carter & Cathy Taylor)

Dobermann
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Bravadobe Yes Its Time (Samantha Jackson)
Dog CC: Aust Ch Coppertop So Tempting (Jeni Matthews)
Baby of Breed: Batae Let The Beat Rock (Batae Kennels)
Minor of Breed: Bravadobe Get into the Groove (Mr M / Mrs D / Miss S Jackson and Bravadobe Dobermanns)

Mastiff
BOB: Aust Ch Brydonhall Black Knight (D Chamberlain / P & A O'Grady)

Rottweiler
BOB: Aust Ch Alchemy War Pigs (Alchemy Kennels and B Palmer)

Schnauzer
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Treuliebe Takit T Thlimit (J Chapman & S Foote)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Remporter Wild Child (Colin & Margaret Reedman)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Treuliebe Beautiful Obsession (S P & S K Foote)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Carbonaras Outback Jack (Imp USA) (K J Slattery)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Volition Jackaroo (Foote / Helps / Slattery)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
Baby of Breed: Treuliebe Kumiko (S P & S K Foote)

St Bernard
BOB: Courmayeur's Zlatan (Imp) (J & M Ross)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Suzanne Beinke (SA)

Best in Group: Shih Tzu
Ph & HK Ch Artemis Supreme Super Power (Imp PHIL) (Barrie Gardiner)
Runner Up in Group: British Bulldog
Aust Gr Ch Bullyack Thriller (M & B Ackland)
Minor in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Gengala Outlore Ollie (M Hickie)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Kiangsi Aeon Flux (Ms A Cadd)

British Bulldog
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Bullyack Thriller (M & B Ackland)
Bitch CC: Aust Gr Ch Cleo Patra Of Kadabra (Imp NZ) (Cherie Terry)
Baby of Breed: Preciousbull Whosa Slapper Now (Cherie Terry)
Puppy of Breed: Llemmegs Hobtops Gold Nugget (Ms J Dahlgren)
Junior of Breed: Bullyack The Commandor (M & B Ackland)

Dalmatian
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Instride Bollinger Please (Ms Kerryn Harvey)

French Bulldog
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kiangsi Aeon Flux (Ms A Cadd)
Baby of Breed: Kiangsi A Cut Above The Rest (Ms A Cadd)
Junior of Breed: Kiangsi Godess of Love (Ms A Cadd)

Great Dane
BOB & Junior of Breed: Barghest Twist Of Fate (Mrs Kathryn McHugh)

Keeshond
BOB: Karenda Fame N Fortunes Mine (Chris and Tahnee Spear)

Shar Pei
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Miniatura Picture Perfect (Mr Rodney J Connelly)
Bitch CC: Aust Sup Ch Miniatura ILike YourStyle (Rodney J Connelly)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Needtoiron Yings Phoebe (Wally & Jacqui Walloscheck)

Shih Tzu
BOB: Ph & HK Ch Artemis Supreme Super Power (Imp PHIL) (Barrie Gardiner)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB & Minor of Breed: Gengala Outlore Ollie (M Hickie)