Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (TAS)

Date of Show : 22-Feb-2014 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Iain Hinde (VIC)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup & Am Ch Wenricks Capture The Moment (Imp CAN) (Miss Teena Sloan / Mr Phillip Poulton)
Runner Up in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Maltese
Aust Sup Ch Merimalt Back Door Phantasy (P & P Cutler / G M Walters)
Junior in Show: Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Lowdina Double Click (AI) (Chkano Kennels)
Intermediate in Show: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw Bear With Me (Shannah Joseph / Sue Gray)
State Bred in Show: Beagle
Aust Ch Delrei Under Cover (DA Beattie)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (VIC)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Maltese
Aust Sup Ch Merimalt Back Door Phantasy (P & P Cutler / G M Walters)
Baby in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Byrebaer Special Edition (Georgie Smith)
Puppy in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Japatina Big Dreams High Hopes (Japatina Kennels)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Notorious Adelsric Fairy (imp NZ) (Karin Maxwell)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Japatina Big Dreams High Hopes (Japatina Kennels)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Balkana If Walls Could Talk (Mr J W Camac)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kelzarki The Magican (Katherine & Ian Davey)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dapsen He Tells No Lies (Mary-Anne Silvester)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Sebastians Law N Order Eames (Sonya Kantor)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Karakush Puff Up The Volume (Kasey Pearcey / Le and Helen Gibson)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Firebear Pink Diamond (R Forbes)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Firebear Shake Ya Tailfeather (R Forbes)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Piccino Secret Mens Business (Miss J Cullen / Mrs S & Mr M Reeve)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am & Aust Ch Touche' Bold Ruler (Imp USA) (Mrs D Delphin)
R/UP BOB & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Blizzard Believe In Mee (Mrs D Delphin)

King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Wilsight Red Mischief (C Rodrigues & S Kantor)

Lowchen
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Mijochi Dot Dot Dot (L Liddington/M Campbell)

Maltese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Merimalt Back Door Phantasy (P & P Cutler / G M Walters)

Pekingese
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Khyleini Colours on the WInd (Jan Hellessey)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Byrebaer Mayk Myna Dble (Georgie Smith)
Baby of Breed: Byrebaer Special Edition (Georgie Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie Gotch (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Shenmont Ozzie Idol (Shirley Daley)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Lowdina Double Click (AI) (Chkano Kennels)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Belleden Redheaded Stepchild (Bustabones Knls)
Puppy in Group: Dandie Dinmont Terrier
Jollygaze Virgil Vern (Dr E Greenway)
Intermediate in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Malokki Airs N Graces (Debbie Veevers)
State Bred in Group: Border Terrier
Aust Ch Tasoak Southern Jewel (Lisa McGinn)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tasoak Southern Jewel (Lisa McGinn)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Lowdina Double Click (AI) (Chkano Kennels)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Hannsum Odds On Onyx (Susan Springer)

Dandie Dinmont Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jollygaze Virgil Vern (Dr E Greenway)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Malokki Airs N Graces (Debbie Veevers)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Brohez Heza Hunter (J Aherne/M Smith)
Baby of Breed: Belleden Redheaded Stepchild (Bustabones Knls)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Shenmont Ozzie Idol (Shirley Daley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Shemont Spanish Inquisition (Shirley Daley)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie Gotch (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Erinveine Expert Witness (Dunfriar Kennels)
Baby in Group: Golden Retriever
Goldlake Springtime Story (Mrs J Grierson)
Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Swe / Nor & Aust Sup Ch High Score Rivers-run-wild (Imp SWD) (T & J Skudder)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Erinveine Expert Witness (Dunfriar Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Appintiki Baileys On Ice (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Boroniahil Epiphany (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Cocker Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Doulton Exclusively Designed (E & K Job / A & M Jones)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Doulton Alice In Wonderland (E & K Job / A & M Jones)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Glenayden Nick Of Time (E & K Job/ A & M Jones / A O'Keefe)
Open of Breed: Aust Ch Doulton Fascination (E & K Job / A & M Jones)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Corsairs Back With A Blonde To Tammahi (Imp NZ) (S Heath / M Jones & E Job)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Swe / Nor & Aust Sup Ch High Score Rivers-run-wild (Imp SWD) (T & J Skudder)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Acewild Calamity Jane (Maree & Jade Pledger)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Macantsaoi Highland Legend (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Macantsaoi Irish Rhythm (S Rattle & T Sproule)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Korskote Winter Is Coming (Watson & Wright)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Kaparla Wicketkeeper (Heather Morrison)
Baby of Breed: Goldlake Springtime Story (Mrs J Grierson)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dunfriar The Brave (Dunfriar Kennels)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Argental Electronic (Mr J Turner)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Potters Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)
Bitch CC: Argental Dream It Do It (Antoinette Drew)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Violets Portrait (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Grausturm Very Sirius Grey (Seriousgrey Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Take The Lead (Seriousgrey Kennels)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (VIC)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Beagle
Aust Ch Delrei Under Cover (DA Beattie)
Junior in Group: Irish Wolfhound
Aust Ch Greycroft In Like Flynn (AI) (Kristy Pearcey)
Aust Bred in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Eukypark Narooma (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)
Open in Group: Saluki
Aust Ch Baghdad Clandestine Kiss (L Ireland / P Bockman-Chato & M Keasts)

Basenji
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Kanibaru Black Cherry Truffle (Miss T Lancaster & Ms M Smith)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Delrei Under Cover (DA Beattie)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Hundmark Amber Lites (D A Beattie)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Marakhoff Petroushkaah (Marakhoff Kennels / S & N Watson)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Eukypark Narooma (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Eukypark Classikcleo (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)

Dachshund (Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Wyredach Sweet Sensation (L Woods / T & J McDonald)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Greycroft In Like Flynn (AI) (Kristy Pearcey)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Skiska Hocus Pocus (L Wiltshire)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Usakose Bluechips National Rio (AI) (Mrs S Taylor)
R/UP BOB & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Usakose A Bit Of Heaven (Sharron Taylor)
Puppy of Breed: Usakose Heaven Sent A Dragon (AI) (Sharron Taylor)

Saluki
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Baghdad Clandestine Kiss (L Ireland / P Bockman-Chato & M Keasts)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Parnew All That And More (Mr G Parry)
Puppy of Breed: Nabihah Hot As Hell (Krystal Lewis)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (VIC)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Border Collie
Aust Sup Ch Tehya Twilights Fire HT ET (Allclarity Kennels)
Baby in Group: Border Collie
Sanbriann Dream Master (Terry French)
Puppy in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
Vanrusselhof Jillaroo (Kris Truman)
Aust Bred in Group: Bearded Collie
Aust Gr Ch Stylwise Simple Plan (Jessica Buckley & Mario Weiss)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Karte Utelln Rippa Tails (R Forbes & R Barker)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Stylwise Simple Plan (Jessica Buckley & Mario Weiss)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Vanrusselhof Jillaroo (Kris Truman)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tehya Twilights Fire HT ET (Allclarity Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Sanpasho Xceed N Xcel PT ET (T & M French)
Baby of Breed: Sanbriann Dream Master (Terry French)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Allclarity Collectors Edition (Allclarity Kennels)

Polish Lowland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Mirriyuula Million Dollar Baby (Karin Maxwell)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tynycoed Louis Vuitton (Mrs M Price)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie Gotch (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw Bear With Me (Shannah Joseph / Sue Gray)
Baby in Group: Siberian Husky
Kabanae High Calibre (Tammy Clark & Brenda Nielsen)
Junior in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Cloudforest Picard Make It So (S & C Eastley)
Open in Group: Dobermann
Aust Gr Ch Walamara Dare T Discover (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Picard Make It So (S & C Eastley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Vevey ever after (S & C Chilcott / L Thompson)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Walamara Kaught Red Handed (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Walamara Dare T Discover (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Bear With Me (Shannah Joseph / Sue Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Gesundheit Black Caviar (Imp NZ) (Maree Anderson)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Blakesims Kanyemba Clay (Miss Y Bissett)

Samoyed
Puppy of Breed: Vashka Lado Brilhante A Lua (Lorraine Woods)

Siberian Husky
Baby of Breed: Kabanae High Calibre (Tammy Clark & Brenda Nielsen)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Time To Party (Ms J Jenkins)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Southerton Rock The Boat (Julie-Anne Jenkins)

Tibetan Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch ShantiSoul Beastly on Bundy (Kathryn Hay and Troy Richardson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shanti Soul Br'er Bear (Kathryn Hay)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup & Am Ch Wenricks Capture The Moment (Imp CAN) (Miss Teena Sloan / Mr Phillip Poulton)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: British Bulldog
Aust Ch Paseya Rising Tothe stars (Mrs F Smith / Ms Y Smith/ Miss K Smith)

British Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Paseya Rising Tothe stars (Mrs F Smith / Ms Y Smith/ Miss K Smith)
Junior of Breed: Snobul Diamonds And White Lace (S M Chan)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Sarasota Act of Valour (Alison Tabrett)
Baby of Breed: Neilros First Edition (Alison Tabrett)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Warpaint Hot Summer Night (J Harrison)
R/UP BOB & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla Bonne Jour (Amelia Courtney)
Baby of Breed: Asplendour A La Bentley (Debbie Clark)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Havenden Sterlings Sensation (M A Croft)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NawtiKees Game On Atkarenda (AI) (Wayne & Brenda Nielsen)
R/UP BOB: Calivale Grin N Bear It (Mrs J Kennedy)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Kerkay Moment For Life (Mrs J Kennedy)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & Am Ch Wenricks Capture The Moment (Imp CAN) (Miss Teena Sloan / Mr Phillip Poulton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hashanah High Maintenance (Mr P L Poulton & Ms T Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bovais My Time To Reign (Dawn Alomes)
Baby of Breed: Gengala Jagged Edge (Louise Hickie)