Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Judy Horton (VIC)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I have been interested showing and breeding dogs all my life and have owned and shown Airedales, Poodles, Dachshunds, Pugs and German Shepherd Dogs, but my true love has always been Boxers.
Although no longer breeding due to my extensive judging commitments, my world famous Intrends Kennels bred over 40 Boxer champions and Grand Champions with seven winning Best in Show All Breeds. I am the author of the world famous Boxer website “The Worldwide Boxer” and a renowned world authority on the breed.

I was a member of the Victorian Judges Training Committee for many years and I am an accredited tester for all group championship licences in Australia. I am a foundation member of the Metropolitan Kennel club.

I am qualified to judge All Breeds and judge regularly in all States of Australia and internationally including New Zealand, USA, Canada, Finland, China, Japan, Brazil, Argentina, Mexico, South Africa, India, Thailand, Indonesia, Fiji and the Philippines.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

10-Nov-19
Far South East Kennel Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 7
10-Nov-19
Dogs NSW Illawarra & South East Region (PM Show) (NSW) Group 6
9-Nov-19
Far South East Kennel Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 3
9-Nov-19
Dogs NSW Illawarra & South East Region (PM Show) (NSW) Group 4
8-Nov-19
Far South East Kennel Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 2
8-Nov-19
Dogs NSW Illawarra & South East Region (PM Show) (NSW) Group 5
11-Aug-19 Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
10-Aug-19 Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7
10-Aug-19 Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
9-Aug-19 Medowie & District All Breeds Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
9-Aug-19 Medowie & District All Breeds Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2
8-Aug-19 Medowie & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
2-Jun-19 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
1-Jun-19 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 5
1-Jun-19 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 7
7-Oct-18 Burnie & District Kennel Club (TAS) Group 2, 3, 5
6-Oct-18 Burnie & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
6-Oct-18 Burnie & District Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 6, 7
8-Sep-18 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Inland) Committee (AM Show) (NSW) Group 4, 5
7-Sep-18 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Inland) Committee (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
7-Sep-18 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Inland) Committee (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6, 7
8-Jul-18 KCC Park Show (VIC) Group 2
17-Jun-18 Isis & District Canine Club (QLD) Group 3, 5
16-Jun-18 Isis & District Canine Club (Show 1) (QLD) Group 2, 4, 6
16-Jun-18 Isis & District Canine Club (Show 2) (QLD) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
27-May-18 Werribee Barwon Canine Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
20-May-18 Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club Inc (WA) Group 1, 2, 3, 4
19-May-18 Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club Inc (WA) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
22-Apr-18 Dogs NSW Western Region (NSW) Group 1, 2, 4 & General Specials
21-Apr-18 Dogs NSW Western Region (NSW) Group 6, 7
20-Apr-18 Dogs NSW Western Region (NSW) Group 3, 5
24-Mar-18 Eltham & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
26-Nov-17 Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 5
25-Nov-17 Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (ACT) Group 6, 7
25-Nov-17 Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (ACT) Group 2 & General Specials
12-Nov-17 Wairarapa Kennel Association (BENEFIT SHOW) (NZ) Group 4
11-Nov-17 Wairarapa Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 6 & General Specials
11-Nov-17 Wairarapa Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 1
7-Oct-17 Seymour A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 1, 5 & General Specials
17-Sep-17 Ingham Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 4
16-Sep-17 Zone 3 Event Support Show (QLD) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
16-Sep-17 Ingham Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (QLD) Group 5, 6, 7
2-Jul-17 Canine Amenities Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) Group 6
30-Apr-17 Gawler Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3
29-Apr-17 Gawler Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4
18-Mar-17 Tweed River Canine Club (NSW) Group 2, 3
17-Mar-17 Tweed River Canine Club (NSW) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
15-Jan-17 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (NSW) Group 4
14-Jan-17 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2
14-Jan-17 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
13-Jan-17 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
3-Dec-16 Kilmore A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 2, 4 & General Specials
26-Nov-16 Daylesford & District Agricultural Society (VIC) Group 7 & General Specials
30-Oct-16 Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) General Specials
28-Aug-16 Burnett Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1
27-Aug-16 Wondai A P & I Society (QLD) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
26-Aug-16 Burnett Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2
17-Jul-16 Bunbury & Districts Dog Club Inc (WA) Group 3, 4, 7
16-Jul-16 Bunbury & Districts Dog Club Inc (WA) Group 1, 5 & General Specials
3-Jul-16 Canine Amenities Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) Group 6
12-Jun-16 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (TAS) Group 1, 7
11-Jun-16 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 2, 3, 4
11-Jun-16 Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
1-May-16 Albury & Border Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 7
30-Apr-16 Corowa & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
24-Apr-16 Durack Grounds Committee Amenities Show (QLD) Group 7
23-Apr-16 Junior Kennel Club of Queensland (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 3
23-Apr-16 Junior Kennel Club of Queensland (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 4
24-Jan-16 Dorrigo & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 5 & General Specials
23-Jan-16 Dorrigo & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6, 7
22-Jan-16 Dorrigo & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4
24-Aug-15 Condobolin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6
23-Aug-15 Condobolin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
22-Aug-15 Bedgerabong P A & H Association Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4
18-Jul-15 Metropolitan Canine Association Inc (VIC) General Specials
20-Jun-15 Frankston & Peninsula Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5
31-May-15 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3
30-May-15 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (QLD) Group 2
30-May-15 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (QLD) Group 7
10-May-15 Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 3
9-May-15 Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (NZ) Group 4, 5
3-May-15 The Working Dog Club of NSW Inc (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
2-May-15 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Coastal) Committee (NSW) Group 1
1-May-15 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) General Specials
1-May-15 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Coastal) Committee (NSW) Group 5, 7
30-Apr-15 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Coastal) Committee (NSW) Group 3, 4
25-Apr-15 County of Cumberland Kennel Association Inc (NSW) Group 3
22-Feb-15 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 2, 3
21-Feb-15 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 6 & General Specials
7-Feb-15 Classic Dog Show (VIC) General Specials
8-Nov-14 Alexandra P & A Association Inc (VIC) Group 3, 5
2-Nov-14 Ulverstone Show Society Inc (TAS) Group 1, 3, 7
1-Nov-14 Ulverstone Show Society Inc (TAS) Group 2, 4, 5, 6 & General Specials
19-Oct-14 Sunraysia Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
18-Oct-14 Mildura & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 5
17-Oct-14 Mildura Show Society (VIC) Group 2, 6, 7
11-Oct-14 Shepparton Agricultural Society Inc (VIC) Group 1, 2, 7 & General Specials
13-Jul-14 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6
12-Jul-14 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 3, 7 & General Specials
6-Jul-14 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (Show 1) (NZ) Group 1 & General Specials
6-Jul-14 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (Show 2) (NZ) Group 6
5-Jul-14 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (Show 1) (NZ) Group 4, 5
5-Jul-14 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (Show 2) (NZ) Group 3
29-Jun-14 Adelaide Kennel Club (SA) Group 4
28-Jun-14 Adelaide Kennel Club (SA) Group 5
27-Apr-14 Gunnedah & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6, 7 & General Specials
26-Apr-14 Gunnedah & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 4
25-Apr-14 Gunnedah & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5
10-Mar-14 Warragul & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
7-Mar-14 Tallangatta A & P Society (VIC) Group 1, 3 & General Specials
16-Feb-14 Waikouaiti Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 4, 5
15-Feb-14 Waikouaiti Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3, 6, 7 & General Specials
28-Dec-13 Canine Fund Raisers (WA) Group 4
27-Dec-13 Canine Fund Raisers (WA) Group 5 & General Specials
15-Dec-13 ACT Junior Kennel Club (ACT) Group 5
14-Dec-13 ACT Junior Kennel Club (AM) (ACT) Group 6
14-Dec-13 ACT Junior Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) Group 3
24-Nov-13 Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 1
23-Nov-13 Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM) (ACT) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
23-Nov-13 Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM) (ACT) Group 2
1-Sep-13 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 4, 7
31-Aug-13 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
12-May-13 The Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 6
12-May-13 Newcastle & Northern District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3
11-May-13 Hunter Valley Hound Club (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
10-May-13 The Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 2
10-May-13 Newcastle & Northern District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
7-Apr-13 Canine Museum Foundation Inc (VIC) Group 4
5-Jan-13 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (All Breeds) (SA) Group 6
4-Jan-13 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc (All Breeds) (SA) Group 7
11-Nov-12 Echuca A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
6-Oct-12 Darwin Ladies Kennel Club (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
12-Aug-12 Forster-Tuncurry All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
11-Aug-12 Forster-Tuncurry All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4
11-Aug-12 Mid North Coast Canine Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6
10-Aug-12 Mid North Coast Canine Club Inc (NSW) Group 7 & General Specials
15-Jul-12 Sutherland Shire All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
14-Jul-12 Sutherland Shire All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
26-May-12 Kennel Club of Tasmania (STH) (TAS) Group 1, 6, 7
19-May-12 Seymour & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) General Specials
6-Apr-12 Dogs Victoria Amenities Show (VIC) Group 7 & General Specials
1-Apr-12 Ovens Valley Canine Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
31-Mar-12 Ovens Valley Canine Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 6
24-Mar-12 Eltham & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
12-Feb-12 Armidale All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
11-Feb-12 Armidale All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
10-Feb-12 Armidale All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7