Gawler Kennel Club Inc (SA)

Date of Show : 20-Jan-2024 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Rosemary Green (QLD)

Best in Show 1st: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Harradei By Design (Lentaridy Kennels & H J Innes)
Best in Show 2nd: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Woodwych Razzamatazz (S/ R & L Schwerdt)
Puppy in Show: Australian Shepherd
Goldmaid Undercover Girl (Ellagant Kennels)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Samoyed
Aust Neut Ch Kimskova Ziggys Star (Rebecca Regan)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Colleen Stoate (VIC)

Group 1st: Papillon
Aust Sup Ch Kennoway Xclusivly Maden Paris (Mr J & Mrs J Sullivan)
Group 2nd: Japanese Chin
Aust Ch Sharlarna Runner (Imp UK) (Ms L McArthur)
Group 4th: Pekingese
Aust Ch Waaini Slytherin (Mrs K & Mr S Paine)
Baby in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Cavashon Hollywood Hunk (Kym Brooksby)
Best Neuter in Group: Japanese Chin
Aust Ch Kiseki Chinami Oka (Ms L McArthur)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB and Dog CC: Cavashon Jet Lag (Kym Brooksby)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Cavashon Tick Of Approval (Kym Brooksby)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Matmor Tally Ho (Vanessa P)
Baby of Breed: Cavashon Hollywood Hunk (Kym Brooksby)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Matmor Chasing Thrills (M Morse & W Henderson)
Neuter BOB and Neuter Dog CC: Aust Neut Ch Witchangel Teddy Bear (AI) (Miss A Wisdom)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Primochi Greased Lightnin (Mrs S Brown)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Primochi Rini I Am Your Father (Mrs S Brown)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Caliya Take Me Home (Paige Howes)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Primochi Tspoon Of Sugar (Mrs Samantha Brown)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cadiz Veiled Obsession (C Faint)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Glanore Harry Potter (C Faint)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB and Dog CC: Shigriff Spy Who Loved Me (Mrs T & Miss A Beavis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Tenayshus Dora’s Gidget (Mrs S Brown)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Kosmos Le Villi (Mrs C Flattum & Miss A Divola)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Kosmos Argyle Diamond (Mrs C Flattum & Miss A Divola)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Lamarque Holyrood (Mrs C Flattum & Miss A Divola)

Japanese Chin
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Sharlarna Runner (Imp UK) (Ms L McArthur)
Neuter BOB & Neuter Bitch CC: Aust Ch Kiseki Chinami Oka (Ms L McArthur)

Lowchen
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Lowensque All Eyes On Me (Miss Courtney Tulk)
Baby of Breed: Kristarz Hummus A Tune (Kari & Cheryl Harding)

Papillon
BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Sup Ch Kennoway Xclusivly Maden Paris (Mr J & Mrs J Sullivan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sabelia Piece Of My Soul (Amanda McColl)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Waaini Slytherin (Mrs K & Mr S Paine)

Pug
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Kirrbuff Always And Forever (Mrs T & Ms A Beavis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Leyasewest Sweet Dreams (Ms Pam Scott)
Baby of Breed: Tanyette Pretty Fly (Mrs T & Miss A Beavis)

Yorkshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Temiah Exclusive (Michelle Goble)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Temiah Always (Michelle Goble)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Serge Tassan (QLD)

Group 1st: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Verysharp The Devil Inside (Miss T J Amos)
Group 3rd: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Avalonwsties Adorable Angus (Linda Elson)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Manfreds Guess Whos Back (J Watson)
Baby of Breed: Manfreds Bad Boy For Life (J Watson)

Border Terrier
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Bohunt Sub Zero (AI) (Chanpema Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Gr Ch Chanpema Baby Spice (Chanpema Kennels)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Ariahgrove Tell U A Lil Secret (Shadowstaff Kennels)

Lakeland Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kelzarki Hot And Spicey (Darrell Sharman)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Verysharp The Devil Inside (Miss T J Amos)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Shadowstaff Paint It Black (AI) (Shadowstaff Kennels)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Brookstreet All Jokes Aside (AI) (J L & A H Griffin)
Res Bitch CC: Aust Ch Verysharp Read My Future (Miss T J Amos)
Baby of Breed: Shadowstaff Bet On Black (Ms K Stephenson)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Shadowstaff Shoot To Thrill (Shadowstaff Kennels)
Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Shadowstaff Red Right Hand (AI) (Ms K Stephenson)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Avalonwsties Adorable Angus (Linda Elson)
R/UP BOB & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Avalonwsties Fabulous Flora (Linda Elson)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Steve Yiannou (QLD)

Group 1st: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Woodwych Razzamatazz (S/ R & L Schwerdt)
Group 2nd: Pointer
Aust Sup Ch Aspyre Tongue in Cheek (Miss J Manser / Mr J & Mrs A Lumsden / Miss S Higham)
Group 3rd: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Truespring Take The Crown (Renee Hartnett)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Ch Azel Dont Stop Me Now (Alicia Adamopoulos)

Cocker Spaniel
Res Dog CC: Sandtoys Rockett the Boat (Gaye Rose)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Kolbeach Chanel Allure (Gaye Rose)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Azel Dont Stop Me Now (Alicia Adamopoulos)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Truespring Take The Crown (Renee Hartnett)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Truespring U Got It Flaunt It (R Hartnett)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Woodwych Razzamatazz (S/ R & L Schwerdt)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Woodwych Cadbury (AI) (Lauren Schwerdt)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Glenaic Reason To Rumember (Imp NZ) (Paige MacDonald)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: CIB Aust Sup Ch Aceweis Kiss The Girls At Heiderst (Aceweis Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Aceweis A Dash Of Red At Heiderst (Aceweis Kennels)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Aceweis Simply Red At Heiderst (AI) (Aceweis Kennels)

Irish Setter
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Amhurst Undercover Of Darkness (Mr P S & M Squire / Mrs M Thomas-Rhodes)

Labrador Retriever
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Kirkdell Watch This Ride (AI) (Chanpema Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Bachdore Han Solo (Lynda & Leon McInnes)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Glenstar Walk The Line (Imp NZ) (D Hanson & M Gawen)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aspyre Tongue in Cheek (Miss J Manser / Mr J & Mrs A Lumsden / Miss S Higham)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Inchara First High Flyer (Miss J Manser & Miss C Fisher)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lakewinds X Marks The Spot (Miss Julie Manser)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Waldwiese Please Be Sirius (AI) (Waldwiese Knls)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Waldwiese Fire And Rain (AI) (Waldwiese Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Ashlaren Echo In The Field TDX SWN (R Bell)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Waldwiese Definitely No Doubts (AI) (Waldwiese Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Waldwiese Famous Last Words (LH) (AI) (Waldwiese Kennels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Welshstar Red Winter Cherry (Mrs M A Ahrens)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Grausturm Dancing Wisp Lights (AI) (Georgie Ray)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Colleen Stoate (VIC)

Group 1st: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Mistypoint Sharp Dressed Man (Tracie Edwards)
Group 2nd: Harrier
Aust Ch Fellhunters Khaos (P F & R Danaher)
Group 4th: Whippet
Debrignac Chochofujin (Ms G Roberts)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Ricoshade The Equalizer (Georgina Roberts)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch sFCh Hartzfyrre Song of Ice N Fire JC ET SC (Georgie Roberts)

Afghan Hound
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Tahkira Danz With The Devil (Ms Tessa Connell)

Beagle
BOB and Dog CC: Houndbrook Buster Moon (S & D Flew)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Houndbrook Princess Leia (S & D Flew)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Araparni Arli April (Mrs Jeanette Laughton)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Gleneagle Indian Outlaw (Mrs Jeanette Laughton)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Madeintas Finn at Stardayne (AI) (Valerie Tapp)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Stardayne Blushing Beauty (Valerie Tapp)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB & Bitch CC: Sandswept Barbwire Dove (Georgie Ray)

Foxhound
Baby of Breed: Foxhunt The Fairytale (AI) (Mrs C & Miss B & Mr J Bryson & Ms KA Harvey)

Harrier
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Fellhunters Khaos (P F & R Danaher)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Fellhunters Free For All (P F & R Danaher)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Sup Ch Mistypoint Sharp Dressed Man (Tracie Edwards)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Mistypoint Colour Me Perfect (Ms T L Edwards)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Caprivi Not My First Rodeo (AI) (Cheryl Currie)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Debrignac Chochofujin (Ms G Roberts)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Coeurdelamer Olivier (Allen Anderson)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ricoshade The Equalizer (Georgina Roberts)
Baby of Breed: Ashsinhalt Kunoichi (G Roberts)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch sFCh Hartzfyrre Song of Ice N Fire JC ET SC (Georgie Roberts)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Rosemary Green (QLD)

Group 1st: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Harradei By Design (Lentaridy Kennels & H J Innes)
Group 2nd: Norwegian Buhund
Southspirit A Legendary Tale (AI) (Miriam Schiller)
Group 4th: Border Collie
Beecee Cherry Blossom (Katie Wahlheim)
Baby in Group: Border Collie
Nahrof Chiese (AI) (Mrs KL Hansen)
Puppy in Group: Australian Shepherd
Goldmaid Undercover Girl (Ellagant Kennels)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Majikblu Key To Myheart RN HT (J Rainey)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Ellagant Looking Sharp at Inddara (Sarah McInerney)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Goldmaid Undercover Girl (Ellagant Kennels)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Beecee Cherry Blossom (Katie Wahlheim)
Baby of Breed: Nahrof Chiese (AI) (Mrs KL Hansen)
Puppy of Breed: Beecee Stole My Look (David Martin)

Briard
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Narbrisse Miracle Man PT (Miss E Bennett)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Carmandy Rosalind Franklin (AI) (A Holzwarth & C Rau)

Collie (Rough)
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Joshwyn Orange IsThe New Black (Sharyn Ely & Valarie Wilson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Cathgarry Your A Rich Girl (M & J & Mr D Ryan)
Baby of Breed: Yaxeka Touch Of Paradise (Marie Almond)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Vonpeta Zap (R & D Evans)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Vonpeta L Emm Aay Oh (PN Damarell)
Baby of Breed: Vonpeta Nadah (AI) (PN Damarell)

Miniature American Shepherd
BOB & Bitch CC: Am Ch Aust Ch Hearthside Clever Endeavor (Imp USA) (Pauline Kent)

Norwegian Buhund
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Southspirit A Legendary Tale (AI) (Miriam Schiller)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Zenbaxi The Lone Ranger (Kerry Baxter)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Sup Ch Harradei By Design (Lentaridy Kennels & H J Innes)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Shelsian Rocky Road (I R & C E Spangler)
Puppy of Breed: Shelsian Geisha Girl (AI) (I R & C E Spangler)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Shelkeys The Cobolt Flash (LeAnne Schwier)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Harradei OnThe Tip Of UR Tongue (Deana Musolino)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Harradei Our Artistic Affair (H & J Innes)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Majikblu Key To Myheart RN HT (J Rainey)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Monifieth Creidwyn (Mrs D Younger)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Monifieth Raptor (Mrs D J Younger)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Monifieth Baldred (Mrs D J Younger)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Silvana Tassan (QLD)

Group 1st: Dobermann
Aust Ch Ikons Standing Ovation (Christine Spry)
Group 4th: Dogue de Bordeaux
Aust Ch Deauxrogue Ruff As Gutz (Michael & Katie Atkins)
Baby in Group: Siberian Husky
Winteraffair Light It Up (Dana Pople)
Puppy in Group: Akita
Aust Ch Shokuma Divine By Design (T Thorp/D Klingberg/W Osborn)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Samoyed
Aust Neut Ch Kimskova Ziggys Star (Rebecca Regan)

Akita
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Shokuma Divine By Design (T Thorp/D Klingberg/W Osborn)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Alpenhund Easton Grizzly Bear (AI) (Ms A Christophel & Ms R Catt)

Bullmastiff
BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Gr Ch Gameguard Kiss This (Mr Sparham & Miss Turner / Mrs Giersch)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Beachlane Regalstar (V Brzezniak)
Baby of Breed: Beachlane Dawnstorm Juda (V Brzezniak)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Ikons Standing Ovation (Christine Spry)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Aust Sup Ch Ikons Sensational By Design (Imp NZ) (Christine Spry)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Deauxrogue Ruff As Gutz (Michael & Katie Atkins)

Newfoundland
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Newfashion Made You Look (Mr M Boutin & Mr I Harland)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Aust Ch Alchemy Dallas Derby Devils (Alchemy Rottweilers)
Baby of Breed: Aerofee On The Limiter (Aerofee Kennels)

Samoyed
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Kimskova Ziggys Star (Rebecca Regan)

Shikoku
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Temzin Katjin Shinju (C Allen & T Jones)

Siberian Husky
Baby of Breed: Winteraffair Light It Up (Dana Pople)

Tibetan Mastiff
BOB & Bitch CC: CIB Aust Gr Ch AAO Ch Bushsong Kissjade Leona Sharna (AI) (Greg Green)
Baby of Breed: Bushsong Pysha of Rigels Comet (AI) (Greg Green)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Robert Redhead (SA)

Group 1st: Dalmatian
Aust Sup Ch Whytewood George Gently (Kerryn Harvey)
Group 2nd: Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Amesen Shutup N Just Do It (AI) (Amesen Kennels)
Group 3rd: British Bulldog
Aust Ch Embllem Moon Shine (Cherie Terry)
Baby in Group: British Bulldog
Primodozers Rollin In The Deep (T & S Brown)
Puppy in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
Montaires Major League (J Mackenzie & D Clark)

British Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Embllem Moon Shine (Cherie Terry)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Janayin Grumbledore (James & Tamara Curnow)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Snodgbull Baby Got Back (Courtney Lewis / Mary McNamara)
Baby of Breed: Primodozers Rollin In The Deep (T & S Brown)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Primodozers Hastalavistababy (T & S Brown)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Touchofchow For Dafunk Of It (Touchofchow)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Marsanchow Behold A Son (A Hein)
Baby of Breed: Touchofchow Da Dark Side N Me (Touchofchow)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Moonchow Pennywise Surprise (A Hein & N Rhodes)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Whytewood George Gently (Kerryn Harvey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Instride Xplosive (AI) (Ms K A Harvey)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Brindlelicus Talk To Me Goose (N Oldfield)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Jonhah Here's Cheers (Sheridan Ledger & Dean Paine)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Abiaan Diva Girl At Mambilou (Mambilou Kennels & J Giersch)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Hunkeedori Doimakeu Horne Babe (M Sawley & K Santas)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Amesen Shutup N Just Do It (AI) (Amesen Kennels)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Montaires Major League (J Mackenzie & D Clark)

Shih Tzu
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kimardi Lady Margarita (Mrs E O'reilly & Miss T Bonham)