Ipswich Kennel Club Show 1 (QLD)

Date of Show : 20-Oct-2012 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Russell Ogden (QLD)

Best in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Gr Ch Daxhaus Shaded Sunset (J Meharry/L Dorr)
Runner Up in Show: Australian Kelpie
Aust Ch Oatland Ruby Rose (Mrs D Kent)
Baby in Show: West Highland White Terrier
Lairdoo winters guest (Mrs K Gilroy)
Minor in Show: Beagle
Baldev White Witch (Sara Skinner)
Junior in Show: Pointer
Aust Ch Tukeglen Try Not To Stare (Helen McCready)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Dr Vicki Knopke (QLD)

Runner Up in Group: Pomeranian
Aust Ch Zeigen Aurora Australis (Kim Haddon)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Dog CC: Aust Sup Ch Merlmar First Knight (Mrs Ceri Ross)
Baby of Breed: Jehannah Last Action Hero (Mrs C Ross)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Wachowa Jessica Brown (Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Rockn Up A Storm (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Puppy of Breed: Rayoan Belle Isa Star (Ray & Naomi Drews)
Junior of Breed: Wachowa Miss Brown To U (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Wachowa Modern Millie (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Wachowa Rogue Trader (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Puppy of Breed: Chisanchi Voodoo Child (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chinese Crested Dog
Minor of Breed: Karakush Puffy Th VampireSlyr (R & J Cook / L & H Gibson)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Mohawk Paparazzi (Vicki Bridle and Sandy Adsett)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB: Aust Ch Sasndash Black Jewel (Susan Tynan)
Dog CC: Antrimlodge Calligula (Susan Tynan)

Maltese
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Erintoi Keep The Fantasy (J M Spence)
Baby of Breed: Schneewichen Skanky Pants (Cathy Davies)

Papillon
BOB: Aust Ch Fyaril Speak for Yourself (Sue Blakemore & Ann Harragon)
Baby of Breed: Roseswain Fairy Dust (Janine Moy)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Roseswain Arwen (Mrs J A Moy)

Pekingese
Baby of Breed: Tai Yuan Designed By Shih Tsin (Imp NZ) (Grahame Neave)

Pomeranian
BOB: Aust Ch Zeigen Aurora Australis (Kim Haddon)
Bitch CC: Babydoll's Bring Me My Crown (Imp CAN) (Kim Haddon)
Minor of Breed: Zeigen Complete Confection (Kim Hadddon)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Serge Tassan (QLD)

Best in Group: Scottish Terrier
Jr Cz/Balk/Bulg/Mont/Mold & Aust Ch Cento Euri-Escot (Imp CZE) (C Moore & R Mallinder)
Baby in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Lairdoo winters guest (Mrs K Gilroy)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB: Aust Ch Anican Breaking Dawn (Anican Kennels)
Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Anican Weapon X (Anican Kennels)

Australian Terrier
BOB: Aust Ch Xanthorrhoea Finnish Behind Me (A Davies)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Brebel Too Hot To Handle (A Davies & C Thompson)

Cairn Terrier
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Yarrinarra Soona (Ms M F Lee)
Baby of Breed: Yarrinarra Cool Cash (Maxine Lee)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Yarrinarra Kaddie (Maxine Lee)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Koterana Moves Like Jagger (Mr G & Mrs C R Bowers)

Irish Terrier
BOB: Culford High Flyer (Imp NZ) (Erica Davis)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Culford Wind inda Willow (Imp NZ) (Erica Davis)

Scottish Terrier
BOB: Jr Cz/Balk/Bulg/Mont/Mold & Aust Ch Cento Euri-Escot (Imp CZE) (C Moore & R Mallinder)
Baby of Breed: Dassin Dan Carter (C Moore & R Mallinder)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB & Junior of Breed: Charbon The Duke (Mr Brian Sommerville)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Whitebriar Jump The Gun (Mrs D Le Brun / Mr G & Mrs C R Bowers)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Whitebriar J'Adore (Imp NZ) (Mrs C Bowers & Mrs D Le Brun)
Baby of Breed: Lairdoo winters guest (Mrs K Gilroy)
Junior of Breed: Thetrens Jock Mcdougal (Mrs K Gilroy)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Maxeen Hobson (QLD)

Runner Up in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Ch Feldjaeger Ace of Hearts (Judy Glover)
Junior in Group: Pointer
Aust Ch Tukeglen Try Not To Stare (Helen McCready)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB & Junior of Breed: Sugar Loaf Comtes de Champagne (Imp SWE) (Torrenbar Clumber Spaniels)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB: Aust Ch Fraelighte Firesong (Miss Wendy Fox)

German Shorthaired Pointer
Puppy of Breed: Tealpoint Xena Warrior Queen (Ann-Marie Boyd)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ostoja Black Caviar (Mrs M Bennett)

Golden Retriever
Junior of Breed: Ikentrieve Kindred Spirit (Brenda Kent)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB: Aust Ch Kenoz Lyger Amethyst (L Bleasdale-Adkins)

Irish Setter
BOB: Aust Gr & NZ Gr Ch Lanascol Kiwi Encounter (Imp NZ) (Tony & Marg Norton)
Bitch CC: Aust Gr Ch Yarramo Minerva (Tony & Marg Norton)

Labrador Retriever
BOB & Junior of Breed: Scolouvalley Edge Of Glory (Ms K Henry)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB & Minor of Breed: Lidlriva To Catch A Thief (Mrs Julie Stockbridge)

Pointer
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tukeglen Try Not To Stare (Helen McCready)
Bitch CC: Aust Gr Ch Gaelforce Blonde Ambition (Patrik & Sharon Berger)

Weimaraner
BOB: Aust Ch Feldjaeger Ace of Hearts (Judy Glover)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Greyghost Uptown Girl (Bev Quinlan)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Greyghost Weis Cracker (B Quinlan)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Ricochez Auryn Rhianwyn (Jenny Hampton)
Dog CC: Aust Sup Ch Ricochez Auryn Rhenffrew (Bruce & Bev Cornish)
Minor of Breed: Ricochez Faleiry Gabrielle (Bruce & Bev Cornish)
Puppy of Breed: Ricochez Faleiry Ercwlff (Bruce & Bev Cornish)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Russell Ogden (QLD)

Best in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Gr Ch Daxhaus Shaded Sunset (J Meharry/L Dorr)
Runner Up in Group: Beagle
Aust Sup Ch Baldev Enigma (Sara Skinner)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
Fayrewyre Gingerbread (Lyn Dunn)
Minor in Group: Beagle
Baldev White Witch (Sara Skinner)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Splendak Shez Misbehaven (B K & YJ Shaw)
Junior in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Piaffe Twyborn Affair (Mrs U Greenwood)

Afghan Hound
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Tianze Lady of Rohan (Mrs Jacky Harnett)
Dog CC: Aust Ch Tianze Mystify Me (Jacky Harnett)
Minor of Breed: Karakush Rumour Has It (Miss Tiffany Heares/ L & H Gibson)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Arendt Danish Surprise (Mrs M Watherston)

Beagle
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Baldev Enigma (Sara Skinner)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Baldev White Witch (Sara Skinner)

Borzoi
BOB: Aust Ch Cordova Zeva Zarella (Louise Siegert)
Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Marakhoff Plaashenko (Mrs U Greenwood and Ms K Sneath)
Junior of Breed: Meldham Dont Stop Me Now (Peter & Karen Lever)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Baby of Breed: Splendak Leads Like a Lady (B K & Y J Shaw)
Minor of Breed: Maralya Moonwalk (V Bowden)
Junior of Breed: Valgarden Samantha (V Bowden)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Daxhaus Shaded Sunset (J Meharry/L Dorr)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Splendak Shez Misbehaven (B K & YJ Shaw)
Minor of Breed: Daxhaus Dangerous Liason (J Meharry/L Dorr/C Armatys)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB: Aust Ch Uglee Sir Pepercorn (Lyn Dunn)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Agwyr Always a Princess (D G Hoyle & A Beecher)
Baby of Breed: Fayrewyre Gingerbread (Lyn Dunn)
Junior of Breed: Agwyr All About Abraham (D G Hoyle & A Beecher)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB: Laen Triple Treat (Sarah Wheatley)

Foxhound
BOB: Aust Ch Mingus Hound Hennessy (Mrs N A O'Neill)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bellarell Newline Lacey Face (Mrs N A O'Neill)

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB & Minor of Breed: Rickaby Bound For Glory (J Harnett)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB: Aust Ch Wulfgar Zahra (J A & S W Donaldson)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Dongunya Ahearn (J A & S W Donaldson)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB: Aust Ch Sleykh In Central Park (AI) (Dr A L Oksa Walker)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
Dog CC: Adbesare Special Moments (Sarah Wheatley)
Minor of Breed: Adbesare Choco Bolo (AI) (Miss S Wheatley)

Whippet
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Piaffe Twyborn Affair (Mrs U Greenwood)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr A B Santos III (Philippines)

Best in Group: Australian Kelpie
Aust Ch Oatland Ruby Rose (Mrs D Kent)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Cuuchin Champagne Charlie (Joyce Wheeler)
Minor in Group: Collie (Rough)
Kazjs Ever After (Mrs M L Faux)
Junior in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Waykrest Hot Assassin (Waykrest Kennels)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB & Minor of Breed: Blucalypt Pagan Gold (G & S Pinsent)
Dog CC: Aust Sup Ch Dewregal Total Rex (Mark and Glenys Armstrong)
Baby of Breed: Countryglen Aussie Fury (Mr Andrew Ziebell)
Puppy of Breed: Blucalypt Dandarbong (Mr G & Mrs S Pinsent)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Waykrest Hot Assassin (Waykrest Kennels)

Australian Kelpie
BOB: Aust Ch Oatland Ruby Rose (Mrs D Kent)
Dog CC: Aust Ch Dewregal E N (Mark and Glenys Armstrong)
Baby of Breed: Ilomann Red Warratah (Lee-Anne Symonds)

Australian Shepherd
Baby of Breed: Maisilva Shades Of Grey (Mrs K Vardy & Maisilva Kennels)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB: Aust Ch Ambajaye The Detailer (Mr Andrew Ziebell)
Bitch CC: Kerimarlo Shooting The Breeze (Kerri Lougheed)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Baby of Breed: Mirribandi Dreams Come True (Kathryn Winton)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
BOB & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Mirribandi Cairo (AI) (Kathryn Winton)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Mirribandi Ultra Violet (Kathryn Winton)

Border Collie
BOB: Aust Ch Taerlin Bohemianrhapsody (Mr T & Mrs C Wilcher / Mrs C Mostyn)

Collie (Rough)
Dog CC: Aust Sup Ch Burdekin Buzz Lightyear (Robert & Chloe Armatys)
Minor of Breed: Kazjs Ever After (Mrs M L Faux)

German Shepherd Dog
Bitch CC: Castastar Alexi (Mandy Doyle)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB: Aust Ch Abbotsmoor Molly (IID) (Geraldine Myers)

Old English Sheepdog
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Ottaba Eye Got Ewe Babe (R W & K L Nelligan)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Dlarah Little Red Corevette (A Mckee & L Darling)
Bitch CC: Dlarah Calling All Angels (Mrs A J Smith)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Cuuchin Champagne Charlie (Joyce Wheeler)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Jim Black (ACT)

Best in Group: Siberian Husky
Aust Gr Ch Suthanlites Firesong (Mrs C LeCourt)
Runner Up in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Boxvale Rockingupa Storm (I & D Campbell)
Baby in Group: Tibetan Mastiff
Shanti Soul Bold On Black Label (Kathryn Hay)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB: Darksky Livin The Dream (K Hilan / D Dashington / R Surawski)
Baby of Breed: Bordalaska Stone Brothers (B & R Sorrell)
Minor of Breed: Bordalaska One For The Road (Aimee Newbound)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Runningdog Kool Addition (Mrs S Wilson & Ms C Loft)

Boxer
BOB: Aust Ch Boxvale Rockingupa Storm (I & D Campbell)

Bullmastiff
Baby of Breed: Bullmighty You're My Best Friend (V Owen & B Dawson)
Minor of Breed: Bullalryll Ebonyface (C M Jenkins)

Cane Corso
BOB: Mullossus Chloe (Mrs M A Cleary)

Dobermann
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Glanikdobe Angels Got Me Here (Paul Nicholson)
Dog CC: Aust Sup Ch Auslander Love Is A Gift (N & G Goodwin-Smith / J Seary)

Neapolitan Mastiff
Dog CC: Aust Ch Fairport Manna (K and J Smith)

Newfoundland
BOB: Aust Ch Opalbay I Am A Wanted Man (M Carson & Mrs A Fraser)

Rottweiler
BOB: Aust Ch Blackcombe The Patriot (J King & R Scells)

Samoyed
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Sunmist Dressed So Cool (AI) (Janet Ainscow)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Chicabud Pistol Packin Mama (J Windle & J Sharland)
Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Chicabud The King Lives (J Windle & J Sharland)
Minor of Breed: Megaztar Razzle Dazzle (Stacy Kellie & Bernice Tan)

Shiba Inu
Minor of Breed: Wolfworx Hitoshi Kumakichi (Alan Craze & Joyce Wheeler)

Siberian Husky
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Suthanlites Firesong (Mrs C LeCourt)
Baby of Breed: Matrak My Blkbeewdy (G I & B A Goodwin)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Matrak MyKrusada (Kaitlyn Clarke)

St Bernard
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Draycan Indulge In Cooper (Draycan Kennels)

Tibetan Mastiff
Baby of Breed: Shanti Soul Bold On Black Label (Kathryn Hay)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Andrew Brown (QLD)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Shih Tzu
Dwynella Man Of Distinction (Imp NZ) (J Meharry / L Dorr / D Dickinson)
Baby in Group: Dalmatian
Paceaway Xtreme Impact (Paul Gough & Tamarin Chandler)
Puppy in Group: Lhasa Apso
Bao Shi Flash Harry (Imp NZ) (Miss R E Mune)

British Bulldog
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Llemmegs Mr Mojo Rising (AI) (Mrs D Morrison-Teirney / Mr M Teirney)

Dalmatian
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Rekindled (Paul Gough/Tamarin Chandler)
Baby of Breed: Paceaway Xtreme Impact (Paul Gough & Tamarin Chandler)
Minor of Breed: Firebrook Lady Guinevere (Mrs TL Bale)
Puppy of Breed: Lotzadotz Liket Like That (Mrs T L Bale)

French Bulldog
BOB & Minor of Breed: Amirus The Real Rock And Rolla (M Greenall)
Junior of Breed: Am Ch Fabelhaft Robobull Smokin' Hot (Imp USA) (M Greenall / L&K McClelland)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Mediaevalage Magic Myst (Ms Joyce McKenna)

Great Dane
BOB: Aust Ch Willitoft Dreaming of Kye (AI) (Jools Ruddle)
Baby of Breed: Quintessa Lunablu (Joyce McKenna)

Lhasa Apso
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Bao Shi Flash Harry (Imp NZ) (Miss R E Mune)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Montaires My Magic Ice (Geraldine Myers)

Schipperke
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Pandec Free Spirit (Tania McAlister)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Monterrez Miss Universe (Tania McAlister)

Shih Tzu
BOB & Junior of Breed: Dwynella Man Of Distinction (Imp NZ) (J Meharry / L Dorr / D Dickinson)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Loujen Naughty But Nice (J Meharry / L Dorr)
Baby of Breed: Oeshih The Boys R Back InTown (J Brown/M Moore/D Dallinger)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Delaware Ebony Rose (Imp NZ) (Sharon & Breanne Lancey)